Crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green: statistics, rates and trends
3,242 crimes were recorded in Harlesden & Kensal Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 165.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Harlesden & Kensal Green
- Types of crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green
- Harlesden & Kensal Green compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harlesden & Kensal Green
- Demographics of Harlesden & Kensal Green
- Questions about crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (827), violence and sexual offences (819) and vehicle crime (225) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Harlesden & Kensal Green | Brent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,242 | 42,565 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 165.2 | 120.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 19,628 | 352,976 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,546 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,931). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,242 | 165.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,122 | 159.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,931 | 149.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,122 | 159.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,432 | 174.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,407 | 173.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,546 | 180.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,422 | 174.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,327 | 169.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 208 |
| July 2026 | 314 |
| June 2026 | 276 |
| May 2026 | 312 |
| April 2026 | 295 |
| March 2026 | 338 |
| February 2026 | 237 |
| January 2026 | 281 |
| December 2025 | 226 |
| November 2025 | 242 |
| October 2025 | 260 |
| September 2025 | 253 |
Compared with England and Wales, Harlesden & Kensal Green recorded notably more robbery (4.6 times the national rate), theft from the person (3.8 times the national rate) and drugs (3.1 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (21% below). On the year before, public order rose from 148 to 176 and other crime rose from 40 to 47, while criminal damage and arson fell from 139 to 105.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 827 | 42.1 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 819 | 41.7 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 225 | 11.5 | 5.0 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 220 | 11.2 | 8.5 | +4% |
| Other theft | 219 | 11.2 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Drugs | 199 | 10.1 | 3.3 | +12% |
| Public order | 176 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Theft from the person | 124 | 6.3 | 1.7 | -13% |
| Robbery | 122 | 6.2 | 1.4 | -1% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 105 | 5.3 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Burglary | 99 | 5.0 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Other crime | 47 | 2.4 | 2.1 | +18% |
| Possession of weapons | 34 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 26 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harlesden & Kensal Green; the highest is Roundwood (166.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Tokyngton (76.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harlesden & Kensal Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roundwood | 2,836 | 166.3 | +1% |
| Stonebridge | 3,143 | 143.5 | -13% |
| Willesden Green | 2,993 | 152.9 | -7% |
| Queens Park | 2,007 | 117.7 | -29% |
| Brondesbury Park | 1,284 | 96.1 | -42% |
| Cricklewood & Mapesbury | 1,454 | 100.7 | -39% |
| Tokyngton | 802 | 76.7 | -54% |
| Dollis Hill | 2,492 | 113.5 | -31% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Harlesden & Kensal Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (643).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 643 |
| On or near The Croft | 291 |
| On or near Parking Area | 141 |
| On or near Craven Park Road | 96 |
| On or near Park Parade | 93 |
| On or near St Mary'S Road | 81 |
| On or near Springwell Avenue | 79 |
| On or near Jubilee Close | 68 |
| On or near Nicoll Road | 68 |
| On or near Rucklidge Avenue | 63 |
Of the 2,415 crimes in Harlesden & Kensal Green with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 827 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,035 | 42.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 610 | 25.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 331 | 13.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 188 | 7.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 133 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 47 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 11 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Harlesden & Kensal Green has an estimated population of 19,628 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (55%, against 23%), more private renting (38%, against 20%) and more social housing (32%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harlesden & Kensal Green average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Harlesden & Kensal Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 54.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 30.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 37.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 52.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Harlesden & Kensal Green a safe place to live?
Harlesden & Kensal Green recorded 165.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 827 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (819).
Is crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harlesden & Kensal Green was up 4% on the year before: 3,242 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,122 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harlesden & Kensal Green?
About 19,628 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harlesden & Kensal Green?
Harlesden & Kensal Green is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.