Crime in Emmbrook: statistics, rates and trends
473 crimes were recorded in Emmbrook in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (207), anti-social behaviour (44) and public order (39) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,349th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Emmbrook | Wokingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 473 | 8,438 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.5 | 45.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 11,134 | 187,200 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Emmbrook peaked in the year to August 2023 (646 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (442). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 473 | 42.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 526 | 47.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 498 | 44.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 646 | 58.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 533 | 47.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 517 | 46.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 474 | 42.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 442 | 39.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 523 | 47.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 48 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 25 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 44 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 36 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (74% below) and criminal damage and arson (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft fell from 38 to 28 and anti-social behaviour fell from 59 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 207 | 18.6 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 4.0 | 15.4 | -25% |
| Public order | 39 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 28 | 2.5 | 6.4 | -26% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -20% |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 17 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Emmbrook; the highest is Wescott (75.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Loddon, Wokingham (25.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Emmbrook |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evendons | 267 | 27.4 | -36% |
| Norreys | 411 | 43.5 | +2% |
| Wescott | 820 | 75.4 | +78% |
| Winnersh | 570 | 49.6 | +17% |
| Barkham & Arborfield | 454 | 51.5 | +21% |
| Finchampstead | 471 | 38.2 | -10% |
| Hawkedon | 554 | 51.8 | +22% |
| Loddon | 245 | 25.5 | -40% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Emmbrook over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Summerfield Close” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Summerfield Close | 27 |
| On or near Queens Road | 23 |
| On or near Parking Area | 22 |
| On or near Station Road | 22 |
| On or near Emmview Close | 17 |
| On or near Ormonde Road | 12 |
| On or near Emmbrook Gate | 11 |
| On or near Park Road | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Shute End | 11 |
Of the 429 crimes in Emmbrook with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 155 | 36.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 135 | 31.5% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 67 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Emmbrook has an estimated population of 11,134 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.6%, against 17.1%), fewer residents with no qualifications (8.6%, against 18.2%) and fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Emmbrook average decile 9.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Emmbrook | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 48.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Emmbrook a safe place to live?
Emmbrook recorded 42.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,349th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Emmbrook?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 207 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (44).
Is crime in Emmbrook going up or down?
Recorded crime in Emmbrook was down 10% on the year before: 473 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 526 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Emmbrook?
About 11,134 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Emmbrook?
Emmbrook is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.