Crime in Finchampstead: statistics, rates and trends
471 crimes were recorded in Finchampstead in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Finchampstead at a glance
- Crime trends in Finchampstead
- Types of crime in Finchampstead
- Finchampstead compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Finchampstead
- What happened after crimes were reported in Finchampstead
- Demographics of Finchampstead
- Questions about crime in Finchampstead
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (166), anti-social behaviour (70) and other theft (51) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,507th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Finchampstead | Wokingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 471 | 8,438 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.2 | 45.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,344 | 187,200 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Finchampstead peaked in the year to August 2019 (523 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (404). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 471 | 38.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 463 | 37.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 498 | 40.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 514 | 41.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 449 | 36.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 503 | 40.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 488 | 39.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 523 | 42.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 404 | 32.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 57 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 32 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 49 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (66% below) and anti-social behaviour (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 35 to 51 and shoplifting rose from 41 to 49, while anti-social behaviour fell from 91 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 166 | 13.4 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 70 | 5.7 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Other theft | 51 | 4.1 | 6.4 | +46% |
| Shoplifting | 49 | 4.0 | 8.5 | +20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Public order | 32 | 2.6 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Finchampstead; the highest is Wescott (75.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wokingham Without (23.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Finchampstead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barkham & Arborfield | 454 | 51.5 | +35% |
| Evendons | 267 | 27.4 | -28% |
| Wokingham Without | 206 | 23.7 | -38% |
| Wescott | 820 | 75.4 | +98% |
| Emmbrook | 473 | 42.5 | +11% |
| Norreys | 411 | 43.5 | +14% |
| Winnersh | 570 | 49.6 | +30% |
| Hawkedon | 554 | 51.8 | +36% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Finchampstead over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (56).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 56 |
| On or near Park Lane | 39 |
| On or near Acre Drive | 28 |
| On or near Firs Close | 26 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 17 |
| On or near Gorse Ride South | 14 |
| On or near Corn Path | 12 |
| On or near Lower Wokingham Road | 11 |
| On or near Glover Crescent | 10 |
| On or near A327 | 8 |
Of the 401 crimes in Finchampstead with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 70 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 159 | 39.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 117 | 29.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 66 | 16.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 20 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Finchampstead has an estimated population of 12,344 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (6.6%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (8.0%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Finchampstead average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Finchampstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 47.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Finchampstead a safe place to live?
Finchampstead recorded 38.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,507th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Finchampstead?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 166 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (70).
Is crime in Finchampstead going up or down?
Recorded crime in Finchampstead was up 2% on the year before: 471 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 463 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Finchampstead?
About 12,344 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Finchampstead?
Finchampstead is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.