Crime in Norreys: statistics, rates and trends
411 crimes were recorded in Norreys in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (151), vehicle crime (59) and anti-social behaviour (44) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,313th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Norreys | Wokingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 411 | 8,438 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.5 | 45.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,439 | 187,200 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Norreys of any year here (411 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 411 | 43.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 429 | 45.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 474 | 50.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 792 | 83.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 494 | 52.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 575 | 60.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 476 | 50.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 496 | 52.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 417 | 44.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 38 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 33 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 30 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 32 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
Compared with England and Wales, Norreys recorded notably more vehicle crime (26% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (70% below) and public order (54% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 39 to 59 and other theft rose from 29 to 43, while anti-social behaviour fell from 59 to 44 and violence and sexual offences fell from 178 to 151.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 151 | 16.0 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 6.3 | 5.0 | +51% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 4.7 | 15.4 | -25% |
| Other theft | 43 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +48% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Public order | 29 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Norreys; the highest is Wescott (75.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Wokingham Without (23.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Norreys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wescott | 820 | 75.4 | +73% |
| Emmbrook | 473 | 42.5 | -2% |
| Evendons | 267 | 27.4 | -37% |
| Winnersh | 570 | 49.6 | +14% |
| Wokingham Without | 206 | 23.7 | -45% |
| Finchampstead | 471 | 38.2 | -12% |
| Barkham & Arborfield | 454 | 51.5 | +18% |
| Loddon | 245 | 25.5 | -41% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Norreys over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Benning Way” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Benning Way | 22 |
| On or near Central Walk | 18 |
| On or near Child Close | 17 |
| On or near Rectory Close | 17 |
| On or near Brant Close | 15 |
| On or near Goddard Crescent | 13 |
| On or near Ashridge Road | 12 |
| On or near Osborne Road | 11 |
| On or near Coronation Square | 10 |
| On or near Hughes Road | 10 |
Of the 367 crimes in Norreys with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 156 | 42.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 103 | 28.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 51 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Norreys has an estimated population of 9,439 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Norreys average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Norreys | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Norreys a safe place to live?
Norreys recorded 43.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,313th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Norreys?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 151 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (59).
Is crime in Norreys going up or down?
Recorded crime in Norreys was down 4% on the year before: 411 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 429 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Norreys?
About 9,439 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Norreys?
Norreys is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.