Crime in Ferndown North: statistics, rates and trends
448 crimes were recorded in Ferndown North in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ferndown North at a glance
- Crime trends in Ferndown North
- Types of crime in Ferndown North
- Ferndown North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ferndown North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ferndown North
- Demographics of Ferndown North
- Questions about crime in Ferndown North
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (161), violence and sexual offences (115) and shoplifting (40) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,829th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ferndown North | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 448 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.9 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,159 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ferndown North of any year here (448 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 448 | 54.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 473 | 58.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 471 | 57.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 502 | 61.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 547 | 67.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 625 | 76.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 684 | 83.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 520 | 63.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 469 | 57.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 40 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 41 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 46 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ferndown North recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (28% above the national rate), and notably less public order (60% below) and violence and sexual offences (59% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 113 to 161 and shoplifting rose from 32 to 40, while public order fell from 41 to 22 and other theft fell from 49 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 161 | 19.7 | 15.4 | +42% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 115 | 14.1 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Shoplifting | 40 | 4.9 | 8.5 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Other theft | 30 | 3.7 | 6.4 | -39% |
| Public order | 22 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -46% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -13% |
| Burglary | 16 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ferndown North; the highest is Wimborne Minster, Dorset (81.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Colehill & Wimborne Minster East (25.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ferndown North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferndown South | 368 | 43.9 | -20% |
| West Moors & Three Legged Cross | 300 | 35.8 | -35% |
| West Parley | 144 | 29.4 | -46% |
| Colehill & Wimborne Minster East | 180 | 25.2 | -54% |
| St Leonards & St Ives | 319 | 39.2 | -29% |
| Wimborne Minster | 906 | 81.2 | +48% |
| Verwood | 508 | 35.5 | -35% |
| Stour & Allen Vale | 189 | 36.9 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Ferndown North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (89).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 89 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 46 |
| On or near Princes Road | 29 |
| On or near Library Road | 19 |
| On or near Telford Road | 17 |
| On or near Larks Close | 15 |
| On or near Forest View Drive | 14 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near St James Road | 14 |
| On or near Wyelands Avenue | 12 |
Of the 287 crimes in Ferndown North with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 161 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 125 | 43.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 106 | 36.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 18 | 6.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.1% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Ferndown North has an estimated population of 8,159 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (42%, against 19%), more retired residents (44%, against 22%) and less social housing (5.9%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ferndown North average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Ferndown North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 10.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 42.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 45.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 44.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 2.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ferndown North a safe place to live?
Ferndown North recorded 54.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,829th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Ferndown North?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 161 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (115).
Is crime in Ferndown North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ferndown North was down 5% on the year before: 448 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 473 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ferndown North?
About 8,159 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 42% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ferndown North?
Ferndown North is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.