Crime in Stour & Allen Vale: statistics, rates and trends
189 crimes were recorded in Stour & Allen Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stour & Allen Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Stour & Allen Vale
- Types of crime in Stour & Allen Vale
- Stour & Allen Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stour & Allen Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stour & Allen Vale
- Demographics of Stour & Allen Vale
- Questions about crime in Stour & Allen Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (63), anti-social behaviour (49) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,560th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Stour & Allen Vale | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 189 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.9 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,125 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stour & Allen Vale peaked in the year to August 2019 (361 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (168). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 46%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 189 | 36.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 176 | 34.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 168 | 32.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 174 | 34.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 268 | 52.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 327 | 63.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 359 | 70.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 361 | 70.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 347 | 67.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 19 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| October 2025 | 10 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (64% below) and other theft (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 27 to 49, while violence and sexual offences fell from 76 to 63.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 63 | 12.3 | 34.2 | -17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 49 | 9.6 | 15.4 | +81% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 2.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 4 | 0.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 2 | 0.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Stour & Allen Vale; the highest is Wimborne Minster, Dorset (81.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranborne Chase (24.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stour & Allen Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wimborne Minster | 906 | 81.2 | +120% |
| Colehill & Wimborne Minster East | 180 | 25.2 | -32% |
| Corfe Mullen | 393 | 36.8 | 0% |
| Ferndown North | 448 | 54.9 | +49% |
| Cranborne Chase | 128 | 24.5 | -34% |
| Lytchett Matravers & Upton | 495 | 38.3 | +4% |
| Ferndown South | 368 | 43.9 | +19% |
| West Moors & Three Legged Cross | 300 | 35.8 | -3% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Stour & Allen Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near The Broads | 13 |
| On or near Orchard Mews | 10 |
| On or near Ball'S Lane | 8 |
| On or near Crumpets Drive | 8 |
| On or near Firtree Drive | 8 |
| On or near Clump Hill | 7 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 7 |
| On or near Pond Head | 6 |
| On or near Burt'S Lane | 5 |
Of the 140 crimes in Stour & Allen Vale with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 49 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 53 | 37.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 48 | 34.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 18 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 2.9% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 2.1% | 5.2% |
Stour & Allen Vale has an estimated population of 5,125 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.4%, against 23.3%), an older population (30%, against 19%) and less social housing (9.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stour & Allen Vale average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Stour & Allen Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stour & Allen Vale a safe place to live?
Stour & Allen Vale recorded 36.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,560th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Stour & Allen Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 63 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (49).
Is crime in Stour & Allen Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stour & Allen Vale was up 7% on the year before: 189 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 176 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stour & Allen Vale?
About 5,125 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stour & Allen Vale?
Stour & Allen Vale is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.