Crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton: statistics, rates and trends
495 crimes were recorded in Lytchett Matravers & Upton in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton at a glance
- Crime trends in Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- Types of crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- Lytchett Matravers & Upton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- Demographics of Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- Questions about crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (189), anti-social behaviour (100) and vehicle crime (46) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,499th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Lytchett Matravers & Upton | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 495 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.3 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,921 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton peaked in the year to August 2018 (821 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (482). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 40%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 495 | 38.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 482 | 37.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 648 | 50.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 664 | 51.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 658 | 50.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 645 | 49.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 691 | 53.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 696 | 53.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 821 | 63.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 39 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 47 |
| April 2026 | 43 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 41 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 48 |
| September 2025 | 27 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (59% below) and violence and sexual offences (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 28 to 34 and criminal damage and arson rose from 39 to 45, while violence and sexual offences fell from 236 to 189.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 189 | 14.6 | 34.2 | -20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 100 | 7.7 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Vehicle crime | 46 | 3.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 3.5 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Other theft | 34 | 2.6 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Burglary | 30 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 19 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 11 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lytchett Matravers & Upton; the highest is Wimborne Minster, Dorset (81.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Colehill & Wimborne Minster East (25.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lytchett Matravers & Upton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corfe Mullen | 393 | 36.8 | -4% |
| Wareham | 574 | 54.8 | +43% |
| Wimborne Minster | 906 | 81.2 | +112% |
| Stour & Allen Vale | 189 | 36.9 | -4% |
| Colehill & Wimborne Minster East | 180 | 25.2 | -34% |
| West Parley | 144 | 29.4 | -23% |
| Ferndown North | 448 | 54.9 | +43% |
| Ferndown South | 368 | 43.9 | +15% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Lytchett Matravers & Upton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lockyer'S Way” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lockyer'S Way | 18 |
| On or near Post Green Road | 17 |
| On or near Osprey Close | 15 |
| On or near The Crossways | 15 |
| On or near Dolmans Hill | 13 |
| On or near Heights Approach | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near Robin Close | 11 |
| On or near Kestrel Close | 10 |
| On or near Cherry Blossom Drive | 9 |
Of the 395 crimes in Lytchett Matravers & Upton with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 100 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 166 | 42.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 145 | 36.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 7.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Lytchett Matravers & Upton has an estimated population of 12,921 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.0%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lytchett Matravers & Upton average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lytchett Matravers & Upton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lytchett Matravers & Upton a safe place to live?
Lytchett Matravers & Upton recorded 38.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,499th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 189 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (100).
Is crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lytchett Matravers & Upton was up 3% on the year before: 495 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 482 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lytchett Matravers & Upton?
About 12,921 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lytchett Matravers & Upton?
Lytchett Matravers & Upton is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.