Crime in Dorset: statistics, rates and trends

21,072 crimes were recorded in Dorset in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,666), anti-social behaviour (5,593) and criminal damage and arson (1,616) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 281st of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureDorsetSouth WestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202621,072437,1095,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents54.083.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%+2%-1%
Population389,9475,220,31558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Dorset of any year here (21,072 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202621,07254.096.7
Year to August 202521,87256.197.2
Year to August 202422,14656.897.9
Year to August 202322,92458.8n/a
Year to August 202224,18762.0102.0
Year to August 202125,25464.8101.4
Year to August 202026,44167.8102.7
Year to August 201926,12467.0101.7
Year to August 201827,67171.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,228
July 20262,346
June 20261,789
May 20261,867
April 20261,774
March 20261,676
February 20261,448
January 20261,538
December 20251,586
November 20251,512
October 20251,743
September 20251,565

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (92% below) and robbery (82% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 299 to 349, while bicycle theft fell from 127 to 87 and theft from the person fell from 80 to 55.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,66619.734.2-4%
Anti-social behaviour5,59314.315.4+12%
Criminal damage and arson1,6164.16.7-10%
Shoplifting1,4653.88.5-3%
Other theft1,3393.46.4-9%
Public order1,0142.66.7-25%
Burglary7241.93.6-9%
Vehicle crime6671.75.0-28%
Drugs3490.93.3+17%
Other crime2720.72.10%
Possession of weapons1290.31.0-3%
Robbery960.21.4+12%
Bicycle theft870.20.8-31%
Theft from the person550.11.7-31%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Dorset.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Dorset
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole35,93087.9+63%
New Forest10,26658.3+8%
Somerset53,42190.8+68%
Wiltshire31,72460.6+12%
Southampton34,688133.7+147%
Bath and North East Somerset18,01390.1+67%
Test Valley8,24361.0+13%
Eastleigh9,43266.0+22%

Of the 104 areas within Dorset, Melcombe Regis had the highest crime rate (383.1 per 1,000) and Motcombe the lowest (17.4), 22 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Melcombe RegisNeighbourhood4,9181,884383.1
Grove (Dorset)Town1,521158103.9
Dorchester WestNeighbourhood7,225735101.7
WeymouthTown53,9835,466101.3
WesthamNeighbourhood9,688971100.2
BridportTown9,96484584.8
RadipoleNeighbourhood8,41371184.5
Wimborne MinsterNeighbourhood11,15690681.2
ShaftesburyTown9,38968272.6
Shaftesbury TownNeighbourhood9,38968272.6
Dorchester (Dorset)Town22,6131,63172.1
BridportNeighbourhood13,87497570.3
Dorchester PoundburyNeighbourhood6,14243070.0
FortuneswellTown4,69132769.7
Sherborne WestNeighbourhood6,41644569.4
Weston (Dorset)Town5,49137267.7
PortlandNeighbourhood13,74791266.3
Sturminster NewtonTown4,82931765.6
ChickerellNeighbourhood9,05157163.1
Sandford (Dorset)Town2,67516461.3
SherborneTown10,93366761.0
Wimborne MinsterTown15,97797260.8
Upwey & BroadweyNeighbourhood3,77522860.4
WarehamTown5,93935459.6
Blandford ForumTown13,80480058.0
Winterborne NorthNeighbourhood5,10329557.8
Bradford AbbasTown1,90210957.3
Littlemoor & PrestonNeighbourhood11,18663656.9
BlandfordNeighbourhood10,56959055.8
Ferndown NorthNeighbourhood8,15944854.9
WarehamNeighbourhood10,46757454.8
Rodwell & WykeNeighbourhood13,89074553.6
Three Legged CrossTown1,1456052.4
West PurbeckNeighbourhood10,86355150.7
WoolTown5,95830250.7
SwanageTown9,41147750.7
Dorchester EastNeighbourhood9,24646650.4
Sherborne EastNeighbourhood4,51722249.1
CrosswaysTown1,9969648.1
Lyme RegisTown3,56016646.6
Gillingham (Dorset)Town11,69053946.1
ChickerellTown3,97818245.8
Charlton MarshallTown1,8688545.5
Bere RegisTown1,9318745.1
Corfe CastleTown1,6577344.1
Ferndown SouthNeighbourhood8,37636843.9
West MoorsTown10,47744842.8
StalbridgeTown2,1389042.1
Upton (Dorset)Town8,76136641.8
GillinghamNeighbourhood15,24463541.7
Sturminster MarshallTown2,62110841.2
Burton BradstockTown1,7837240.4
Lyme & CharmouthNeighbourhood5,26320939.7
FerndownTown13,77654539.6
Ashley HeathTown8,13531939.2
St Leonards & St IvesNeighbourhood8,13531939.2
Lytchett Matravers & UptonNeighbourhood12,92149538.3
CrosswaysNeighbourhood4,13115838.2
Maiden NewtonTown2,0707837.7
Sherborne RuralNeighbourhood4,09215437.6
BeaconNeighbourhood5,66321337.6
Chalk ValleysNeighbourhood2,1267937.2
South East PurbeckNeighbourhood3,25112036.9
Stour & Allen ValeNeighbourhood5,12518936.9
Corfe MullenTown10,68639336.8
West Moors & Three Legged CrossNeighbourhood8,37030035.8
VerwoodTown14,31150835.5
Chesil BankNeighbourhood3,87013033.6
BeaminsterTown3,09510132.6
Hill Forts & Upper TarrantsNeighbourhood5,31716731.4
Lytchett MatraversTown4,16012931.0
EggardonNeighbourhood6,10118630.5
StoboroughTown1,8535630.2
Blackmore ValeNeighbourhood3,97411929.9
Stalbridge & MarnhullNeighbourhood6,03517829.5
Langton MatraversTown1,5944729.5
West ParleyNeighbourhood4,89414429.4
Cranborne & AlderholtNeighbourhood5,04514729.1
BeaminsterNeighbourhood4,44412929.0
Child OkefordTown1,4914328.8
AlderholtTown2,8818328.8
West ParleyTown3,2269128.2
PuddletownTown2,6817528.0
Hazelbury BryanTown1,9665427.5
BradpoleTown2,0965727.2
Milborne St AndrewTown1,4754027.1
Southwell (Dorset)Town2,0445526.9
Winterborne St MartinTown2,2225826.1
Puddletown & Lower WinterborneNeighbourhood6,63717225.9
Winterborne KingstonTown1,3263425.6
LodersTown1,7024325.3
CharmouthTown1,7034325.2
Colehill & Wimborne Minster EastNeighbourhood7,13018025.2
Cranborne ChaseNeighbourhood5,22112824.5
YetminsterNeighbourhood5,90314424.4
Iwerne MinsterTown1,3713324.1
Winterborne & BroadmayneNeighbourhood4,2069723.1
Charminster St Mary'sNeighbourhood7,87716621.1
Sixpenny HandleyTown1,4313021.0
Marshwood ValeNeighbourhood3,5657420.8
MostertonTown1,3492820.8
PimperneTown4,6359320.1
CharminsterTown2,6465119.3
MotcombeTown1,4962617.4

The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in Dorset over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,157).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,157
On or near Supermarket766
On or near Petrol Station380
On or near Sports/Recreation Area238
On or near Shopping Area216
On or near New Street140
On or near The Rise135
On or near Theatre/Concert Hall133
On or near Great George Street122
On or near Park/Open Space119

Of the 15,479 crimes in Dorset with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 5,593 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,70036.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,83531.2%35.3%
Under investigation1,75711.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9125.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable5023.2%4.7%
Local resolution4382.8%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation4152.7%1.3%
Court result unavailable3242.1%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2611.7%0.5%
Offender given a caution2041.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest670.4%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest630.4%0.3%

Dorset has an estimated population of 389,947 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (31%, against 19%), more retired residents (33%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dorset average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureDorsetEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over30.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired33.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.4%62.5%
Social rented homes12.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.2%10.1% (England)

1,410 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Dorset in 2024/25 (3.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Dorset has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Dorset a safe place to live?

Dorset recorded 54.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 281st of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Dorset?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,666 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (5,593).

Is crime in Dorset going up or down?

Recorded crime in Dorset was down 4% on the year before: 21,072 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 21,872 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Dorset?

About 389,947 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 31% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Dorset?

Dorset is policed by Dorset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/dorset">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/dorset</a>