Crime in Winterborne North: statistics, rates and trends
295 crimes were recorded in Winterborne North in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 30% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Winterborne North at a glance
- Crime trends in Winterborne North
- Types of crime in Winterborne North
- Winterborne North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Winterborne North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Winterborne North
- Demographics of Winterborne North
- Questions about crime in Winterborne North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (103), anti-social behaviour (78) and criminal damage and arson (28) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,705th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Winterborne North | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 295 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.8 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +30% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,103 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Winterborne North of any year here (295 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 295 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 227 | 44.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 250 | 49.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 265 | 51.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 232 | 45.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 276 | 54.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 250 | 49.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 167 | 32.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 240 | 47.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 16 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (41% below) and shoplifting (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 39 to 78 and violence and sexual offences rose from 82 to 103.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 103 | 20.2 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 78 | 15.3 | 15.4 | +100% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 27 | 5.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 2.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Winterborne North; the highest is Wimborne Minster, Dorset (81.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranborne Chase (24.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Winterborne North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blandford | 590 | 55.8 | -3% |
| Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants | 167 | 31.4 | -46% |
| Cranborne Chase | 128 | 24.5 | -58% |
| Stour & Allen Vale | 189 | 36.9 | -36% |
| Puddletown & Lower Winterborne | 172 | 25.9 | -55% |
| Blackmore Vale | 119 | 29.9 | -48% |
| Corfe Mullen | 393 | 36.8 | -36% |
| Wimborne Minster | 906 | 81.2 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Winterborne North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 48 |
| On or near Supermarket | 33 |
| On or near Southover Close | 20 |
| On or near Beckett Close | 17 |
| On or near Bournemouth Road | 17 |
| On or near Charlton Mead | 11 |
| On or near High Street | 11 |
| On or near School Lane | 11 |
| On or near The Close | 10 |
| On or near Walnut Avenue | 10 |
Of the 217 crimes in Winterborne North with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 78 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 84 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 69 | 31.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Winterborne North has an estimated population of 5,103 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.2%, against 23.3%), more students (12.7%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Winterborne North average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Winterborne North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Winterborne North a safe place to live?
Winterborne North recorded 57.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,705th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Winterborne North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 103 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (78).
Is crime in Winterborne North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Winterborne North was up 30% on the year before: 295 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 227 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Winterborne North?
About 5,103 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Winterborne North?
Winterborne North is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.