Crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants: statistics, rates and trends
167 crimes were recorded in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants in the 12 months to August 2026, 31.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants at a glance
- Crime trends in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- Types of crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- Demographics of Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- Questions about crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (64), anti-social behaviour (38) and criminal damage and arson (18) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,734th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 167 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 31.4 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,317 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants peaked in the year to August 2018 (261 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (145). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 167 | 31.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 173 | 32.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 199 | 37.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 145 | 27.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 196 | 36.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 249 | 46.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 235 | 44.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 231 | 43.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 261 | 49.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 22 |
| June 2026 | 19 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 9 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 10 |
| December 2025 | 5 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 17 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (65% below) and anti-social behaviour (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 21 to 38, while violence and sexual offences fell from 78 to 64.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 64 | 12.0 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 38 | 7.1 | 15.4 | +81% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 1.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants; the highest is Shaftesbury Town (72.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Cranborne Chase (24.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blandford | 590 | 55.8 | +78% |
| Winterborne North | 295 | 57.8 | +84% |
| Cranborne Chase | 128 | 24.5 | -22% |
| Sturminster Newton | 317 | 65.6 | +109% |
| Beacon | 213 | 37.6 | +20% |
| Blackmore Vale | 119 | 29.9 | -5% |
| Shaftesbury Town | 682 | 72.6 | +131% |
| Stalbridge & Marnhull | 178 | 29.5 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Schelin Way” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Schelin Way | 17 |
| On or near Northfield | 8 |
| On or near The Glebe | 8 |
| On or near Coombe Road | 7 |
| On or near High Street | 7 |
| On or near Poplar Hill | 5 |
| On or near Supermarket | 5 |
| On or near Augustan Avenue | 4 |
| On or near Blandford Road | 4 |
| On or near Hayward Lane | 4 |
Of the 129 crimes in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 38 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 46 | 35.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 45 | 34.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 7.0% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 2.3% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 1.6% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants has an estimated population of 5,317 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (6.9%, against 23.3%) and more retired residents (35%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 35.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants a safe place to live?
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants recorded 31.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,734th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 64 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (38).
Is crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants was down 3% on the year before: 167 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 173 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants?
About 5,317 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants?
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.