Crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset: statistics, rates and trends
317 crimes were recorded in Sturminster Newton, Dorset in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset at a glance
- Crime trends in Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- Types of crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- Sturminster Newton, Dorset compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- What happened after crimes were reported in Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- Demographics of Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- Questions about crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (130), anti-social behaviour (109) and criminal damage and arson (18) made up 81% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,411th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Sturminster Newton, Dorset | Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 317 | 21,072 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.6 | 54.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +24% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,829 | 389,947 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset peaked in the year to August 2020 (319 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (255). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 317 | 65.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 256 | 53.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 263 | 54.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 255 | 52.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 294 | 60.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 299 | 61.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 319 | 66.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 290 | 60.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 269 | 55.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 28 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
Compared with England and Wales, Sturminster Newton, Dorset recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (47% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (21% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 50 to 109 and violence and sexual offences rose from 102 to 130.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 130 | 26.9 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 109 | 22.6 | 15.4 | +118% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 2.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Sturminster Newton, Dorset; the highest is Shaftesbury Town (72.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Stalbridge & Marnhull (29.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Sturminster Newton, Dorset |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stalbridge & Marnhull | 178 | 29.5 | -55% |
| Blackmore Vale | 119 | 29.9 | -54% |
| Beacon | 213 | 37.6 | -43% |
| Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants | 167 | 31.4 | -52% |
| Shaftesbury Town | 682 | 72.6 | +11% |
| Gillingham | 635 | 41.7 | -37% |
| Blandford | 590 | 55.8 | -15% |
| Winterborne North | 295 | 57.8 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 62% of the crime recorded in Sturminster Newton, Dorset over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Selwood Close” (36).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Selwood Close | 36 |
| On or near Stourcastle | 32 |
| On or near Stour View Close | 27 |
| On or near Market Place | 19 |
| On or near North Fields | 18 |
| On or near Green Close | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Ricketts Lane | 11 |
| On or near Coles Close | 10 |
| On or near Station Road | 10 |
Of the 208 crimes in Sturminster Newton, Dorset with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 109 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 92 | 44.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 45 | 21.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 3.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 3.4% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.9% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Sturminster Newton, Dorset has an estimated population of 4,829 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Sturminster Newton, Dorset average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Sturminster Newton, Dorset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Sturminster Newton, Dorset a safe place to live?
Sturminster Newton, Dorset recorded 65.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,411th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 130 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (109).
Is crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset going up or down?
Recorded crime in Sturminster Newton, Dorset was up 24% on the year before: 317 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 256 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Sturminster Newton, Dorset?
About 4,829 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Sturminster Newton, Dorset?
Sturminster Newton, Dorset is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.