Crime in Stalbridge & Marnhull: statistics, rates and trends

178 crimes were recorded in Stalbridge & Marnhull in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (66), anti-social behaviour (34) and other theft (20) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,783rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureStalbridge & MarnhullDorsetEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202617821,0725,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents29.554.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%-4%-1%
Population6,035389,94758,127,638

Recorded crime in Stalbridge & Marnhull peaked in the year to August 2025 (191 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (133). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202617829.596.7
Year to August 202519131.697.2
Year to August 202416427.297.9
Year to August 202313322.0n/a
Year to August 202215826.2102.0
Year to August 202117228.5101.4
Year to August 202014123.4102.7
Year to August 201915726.0101.7
Year to August 201816827.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202622
July 202627
June 202613
May 202613
April 202612
March 202612
February 202614
January 202612
December 202511
November 202514
October 202515
September 202513

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (68% below) and anti-social behaviour (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 42 to 34 and violence and sexual offences fell from 78 to 66.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences6610.934.2-15%
Anti-social behaviour345.615.4-19%
Other theft203.36.4n/a
Burglary183.03.6n/a
Criminal damage and arson162.76.7n/a
Public order122.06.7n/a
Vehicle crime50.85.0n/a
Other crime40.72.1n/a
Drugs20.33.3n/a
Shoplifting10.28.5n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Stalbridge & Marnhull.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Stalbridge & Marnhull
Sturminster Newton31765.6+123%
Blackmore Vale11929.9+2%
Beacon21337.6+28%
Sherborne East22249.1+67%
Gillingham63541.7+41%
Sherborne West44569.4+135%
Shaftesbury Town68272.6+146%
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants16731.4+6%

The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Stalbridge & Marnhull over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Glovers Road” (23).

LocationCrimes
On or near Glovers Road23
On or near Bibberne Row14
On or near Chippel Lane12
On or near Fillymead8
On or near Church Hill6
On or near Petrol Station6
On or near West Mill Lane5
On or near Brimble Cottages4
On or near Moorside4
On or near Park Road4

Of the 144 crimes in Stalbridge & Marnhull with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5638.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4833.3%35.3%
Under investigation2416.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome53.5%5.2%
Court result unavailable32.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable32.1%4.7%
Formal action is not in the public interest21.4%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation10.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.7%0.5%
Local resolution10.7%3.1%

Stalbridge & Marnhull has an estimated population of 6,035 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (35%, against 19%), more retired residents (39%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (9.2%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stalbridge & Marnhull average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureStalbridge & MarnhullEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1513.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over35.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work48.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired39.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students3.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van9.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage75.5%62.5%
Social rented homes12.6%17.1%
Private rented homes11.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.35.5 (England)

Is Stalbridge & Marnhull a safe place to live?

Stalbridge & Marnhull recorded 29.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,783rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Stalbridge & Marnhull?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 66 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (34).

Is crime in Stalbridge & Marnhull going up or down?

Recorded crime in Stalbridge & Marnhull was down 7% on the year before: 178 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 191 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Stalbridge & Marnhull?

About 6,035 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 35% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Stalbridge & Marnhull?

Stalbridge & Marnhull is policed by Dorset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stalbridge-marnhull">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/stalbridge-marnhull</a>