Crime in Fryerns: statistics, rates and trends

2,656 crimes were recorded in Fryerns in the 12 months to August 2026, 165.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (921), anti-social behaviour (412) and shoplifting (280) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureFryernsBasildonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,65619,0265,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents165.598.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+2%-1%
Population16,045193,63258,127,638

Recorded crime in Fryerns peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,160 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,522). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,656165.596.7
Year to August 20252,522157.297.2
Year to August 20242,619163.297.9
Year to August 20232,803174.7n/a
Year to August 20223,160196.9102.0
Year to August 20212,853177.8101.4
Year to August 20202,869178.8102.7
Year to August 20193,001187.0101.7
Year to August 20182,757171.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026263
July 2026259
June 2026229
May 2026220
April 2026270
March 2026214
February 2026197
January 2026218
December 2025179
November 2025177
October 2025241
September 2025189

Compared with England and Wales, Fryerns recorded notably more drugs (2.2 times the national rate), other theft (2.2 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.1 times the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 304 to 412 and drugs rose from 88 to 116, while other crime fell from 70 to 35 and vehicle crime fell from 182 to 147.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences92157.434.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour41225.715.4+36%
Shoplifting28017.58.50%
Other theft22614.16.4-9%
Public order18311.46.7+24%
Criminal damage and arson17711.06.7-6%
Vehicle crime1479.25.0-19%
Drugs1167.23.3+32%
Burglary684.23.6-17%
Other crime352.22.1-50%
Robbery332.11.4n/a
Possession of weapons261.61.0-19%
Theft from the person171.11.7n/a
Bicycle theft150.90.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Fryerns; the highest is St Martin's, Basildon (173.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Castledon & Crouch (57.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Fryerns
St Martin's2,552173.9+5%
Pitsea North West1,730132.7-20%
Nethermayne1,40296.5-42%
Pitsea South East2,210156.1-6%
Castledon & Crouch73457.0-66%
Lee Chapel North1,38088.4-47%
Langdon Hills1,52097.2-41%
Wickford Park1,14694.5-43%

The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Fryerns over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Festival Way” (330).

LocationCrimes
On or near Festival Way330
On or near Petrol Station250
On or near Shopping Area161
On or near Kennet Way135
On or near Jordan Way117
On or near Supermarket91
On or near Ghyllgrove Close57
On or near Lark Way50
On or near Whitmore Court49
On or near Avon Way42

Of the 2,244 crimes in Fryerns with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 412 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect79935.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified79735.5%35.3%
Under investigation1868.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1546.9%5.2%
Local resolution1104.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable833.7%2.5%
Status update unavailable401.8%4.7%
Offender given a caution271.2%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation221.0%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest190.8%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest50.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.0%0.5%

Fryerns has an estimated population of 16,045 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (33%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fryerns average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureFryernsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1524.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van24.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage54.5%62.5%
Social rented homes33.4%17.1%
Private rented homes11.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas11.5%10.1% (England)

Is Fryerns a safe place to live?

Fryerns recorded 165.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and other theft.

What is the most common crime in Fryerns?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 921 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (412).

Is crime in Fryerns going up or down?

Recorded crime in Fryerns was up 5% on the year before: 2,656 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,522 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Fryerns?

About 16,045 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Fryerns?

Fryerns is policed by Essex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/fryerns">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/fryerns</a>