Crime in Fryerns: statistics, rates and trends
2,656 crimes were recorded in Fryerns in the 12 months to August 2026, 165.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (921), anti-social behaviour (412) and shoplifting (280) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Fryerns | Basildon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,656 | 19,026 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 165.5 | 98.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 16,045 | 193,632 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Fryerns peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,160 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,522). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,656 | 165.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,522 | 157.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,619 | 163.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,803 | 174.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,160 | 196.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,853 | 177.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,869 | 178.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,001 | 187.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,757 | 171.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 263 |
| July 2026 | 259 |
| June 2026 | 229 |
| May 2026 | 220 |
| April 2026 | 270 |
| March 2026 | 214 |
| February 2026 | 197 |
| January 2026 | 218 |
| December 2025 | 179 |
| November 2025 | 177 |
| October 2025 | 241 |
| September 2025 | 189 |
Compared with England and Wales, Fryerns recorded notably more drugs (2.2 times the national rate), other theft (2.2 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.1 times the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 304 to 412 and drugs rose from 88 to 116, while other crime fell from 70 to 35 and vehicle crime fell from 182 to 147.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 921 | 57.4 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 412 | 25.7 | 15.4 | +36% |
| Shoplifting | 280 | 17.5 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Other theft | 226 | 14.1 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Public order | 183 | 11.4 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 177 | 11.0 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 147 | 9.2 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Drugs | 116 | 7.2 | 3.3 | +32% |
| Burglary | 68 | 4.2 | 3.6 | -17% |
| Other crime | 35 | 2.2 | 2.1 | -50% |
| Robbery | 33 | 2.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 26 | 1.6 | 1.0 | -19% |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Fryerns; the highest is St Martin's, Basildon (173.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Castledon & Crouch (57.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fryerns |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Martin's | 2,552 | 173.9 | +5% |
| Pitsea North West | 1,730 | 132.7 | -20% |
| Nethermayne | 1,402 | 96.5 | -42% |
| Pitsea South East | 2,210 | 156.1 | -6% |
| Castledon & Crouch | 734 | 57.0 | -66% |
| Lee Chapel North | 1,380 | 88.4 | -47% |
| Langdon Hills | 1,520 | 97.2 | -41% |
| Wickford Park | 1,146 | 94.5 | -43% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Fryerns over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Festival Way” (330).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Festival Way | 330 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 250 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 161 |
| On or near Kennet Way | 135 |
| On or near Jordan Way | 117 |
| On or near Supermarket | 91 |
| On or near Ghyllgrove Close | 57 |
| On or near Lark Way | 50 |
| On or near Whitmore Court | 49 |
| On or near Avon Way | 42 |
Of the 2,244 crimes in Fryerns with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 412 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 799 | 35.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 797 | 35.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 186 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 154 | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 110 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 83 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 40 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 27 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 22 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Fryerns has an estimated population of 16,045 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (33%, against 17%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fryerns average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Fryerns | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 11.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Fryerns a safe place to live?
Fryerns recorded 165.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and other theft.
What is the most common crime in Fryerns?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 921 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (412).
Is crime in Fryerns going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fryerns was up 5% on the year before: 2,656 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,522 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fryerns?
About 16,045 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fryerns?
Fryerns is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.