Crime in Nethermayne: statistics, rates and trends
1,402 crimes were recorded in Nethermayne in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Nethermayne at a glance
- Crime trends in Nethermayne
- Types of crime in Nethermayne
- Nethermayne compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Nethermayne
- What happened after crimes were reported in Nethermayne
- Demographics of Nethermayne
- Questions about crime in Nethermayne
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (691), anti-social behaviour (143) and criminal damage and arson (108) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Nethermayne | Basildon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,402 | 19,026 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 96.5 | 98.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,533 | 193,632 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Nethermayne peaked in the year to August 2021 (2,154 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,250). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,402 | 96.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,250 | 86.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,515 | 104.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,686 | 116.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,061 | 141.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,154 | 148.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,824 | 125.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,774 | 122.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,674 | 115.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 116 |
| July 2026 | 163 |
| June 2026 | 122 |
| May 2026 | 127 |
| April 2026 | 132 |
| March 2026 | 113 |
| February 2026 | 97 |
| January 2026 | 124 |
| December 2025 | 98 |
| November 2025 | 105 |
| October 2025 | 112 |
| September 2025 | 93 |
Compared with England and Wales, Nethermayne recorded notably more drugs (47% above the national rate), violence and sexual offences (39% above the national rate) and other crime (37% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (84% below) and anti-social behaviour (36% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 40 to 70 and violence and sexual offences rose from 573 to 691, while vehicle crime fell from 109 to 88.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 691 | 47.5 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 143 | 9.8 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 108 | 7.4 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Other theft | 88 | 6.1 | 6.4 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 88 | 6.1 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Public order | 72 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Drugs | 70 | 4.8 | 3.3 | +75% |
| Burglary | 49 | 3.4 | 3.6 | +9% |
| Other crime | 42 | 2.9 | 2.1 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 20 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Nethermayne; the highest is St Martin's, Basildon (173.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Castledon & Crouch (57.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Nethermayne |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Martin's | 2,552 | 173.9 | +80% |
| Fryerns | 2,656 | 165.5 | +72% |
| Pitsea South East | 2,210 | 156.1 | +62% |
| Lee Chapel North | 1,380 | 88.4 | -8% |
| Pitsea North West | 1,730 | 132.7 | +38% |
| Langdon Hills | 1,520 | 97.2 | +1% |
| Laindon Park | 1,151 | 81.8 | -15% |
| Castledon & Crouch | 734 | 57.0 | -41% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Nethermayne over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Oldwyk” (103).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Oldwyk | 103 |
| On or near Basildon | 90 |
| On or near Swanstead | 62 |
| On or near Pitseaville Grove | 52 |
| On or near Cherrydown East | 47 |
| On or near Vange Hill Drive | 44 |
| On or near Wynters | 40 |
| On or near South Crockerford | 35 |
| On or near North Crockerford | 34 |
| On or near Witchards | 32 |
Of the 1,259 crimes in Nethermayne with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 143 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 563 | 44.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 368 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 98 | 7.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 60 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 48 | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 20 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 17 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Nethermayne has an estimated population of 14,533 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (32%, against 17%), a younger population (13%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (16%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Nethermayne average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Nethermayne | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 45.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 37.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Nethermayne a safe place to live?
Nethermayne recorded 96.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,329th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Nethermayne?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 691 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (143).
Is crime in Nethermayne going up or down?
Recorded crime in Nethermayne was up 12% on the year before: 1,402 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,250 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Nethermayne?
About 14,533 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Nethermayne?
Nethermayne is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.