Crime in Lee Chapel North: statistics, rates and trends
1,380 crimes were recorded in Lee Chapel North in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lee Chapel North at a glance
- Crime trends in Lee Chapel North
- Types of crime in Lee Chapel North
- Lee Chapel North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lee Chapel North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lee Chapel North
- Demographics of Lee Chapel North
- Questions about crime in Lee Chapel North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (607), criminal damage and arson (155) and anti-social behaviour (130) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,546th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Lee Chapel North | Basildon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,380 | 19,026 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.4 | 98.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 15,613 | 193,632 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Lee Chapel North of any year here (1,380 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,380 | 88.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,420 | 90.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,525 | 97.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,566 | 100.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,956 | 125.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,338 | 149.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,312 | 148.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,974 | 126.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,779 | 113.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 132 |
| July 2026 | 111 |
| June 2026 | 104 |
| May 2026 | 103 |
| April 2026 | 88 |
| March 2026 | 104 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 142 |
| December 2025 | 126 |
| November 2025 | 103 |
| October 2025 | 152 |
| September 2025 | 131 |
Compared with England and Wales, Lee Chapel North recorded notably more vehicle crime (65% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (47% above the national rate) and drugs (45% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (46% below) and other theft (29% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 61 to 74, while other crime fell from 48 to 29 and vehicle crime fell from 166 to 128.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 607 | 38.9 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 155 | 9.9 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 130 | 8.3 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Vehicle crime | 128 | 8.2 | 5.0 | -23% |
| Public order | 80 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Drugs | 74 | 4.7 | 3.3 | +21% |
| Other theft | 71 | 4.5 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Burglary | 54 | 3.5 | 3.6 | +12% |
| Other crime | 29 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -40% |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lee Chapel North; the highest is St Martin's, Basildon (173.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Burstead (44.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lee Chapel North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langdon Hills | 1,520 | 97.2 | +10% |
| Laindon Park | 1,151 | 81.8 | -7% |
| St Martin's | 2,552 | 173.9 | +97% |
| Nethermayne | 1,402 | 96.5 | +9% |
| Fryerns | 2,656 | 165.5 | +87% |
| Burstead | 584 | 44.4 | -50% |
| Castledon & Crouch | 734 | 57.0 | -36% |
| Pitsea North West | 1,730 | 132.7 | +50% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Lee Chapel North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (100).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 100 |
| On or near Gerbera Close | 61 |
| On or near Aster Close | 53 |
| On or near Bostocke Close | 43 |
| On or near Turner Close | 42 |
| On or near Petunia Close | 38 |
| On or near Woolmergreen | 36 |
| On or near Burdock Drive | 34 |
| On or near Poppy Gardens | 33 |
| On or near Crosse Court | 32 |
Of the 1,250 crimes in Lee Chapel North with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 130 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 508 | 40.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 386 | 30.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 78 | 6.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 64 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 47 | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 38 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 37 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 22 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 19 | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Lee Chapel North has an estimated population of 15,613 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (39%, against 17%), a younger population (10%, against 19%) and more children (25%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lee Chapel North average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Lee Chapel North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 45.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 39.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Lee Chapel North a safe place to live?
Lee Chapel North recorded 88.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,546th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Lee Chapel North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 607 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (155).
Is crime in Lee Chapel North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lee Chapel North was down 3% on the year before: 1,380 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,420 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lee Chapel North?
About 15,613 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lee Chapel North?
Lee Chapel North is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.