Crime in Helmsley & Sinnington: statistics, rates and trends
209 crimes were recorded in Helmsley & Sinnington in the 12 months to August 2026, 40.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Helmsley & Sinnington at a glance
- Crime trends in Helmsley & Sinnington
- Types of crime in Helmsley & Sinnington
- Helmsley & Sinnington compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Helmsley & Sinnington
- What happened after crimes were reported in Helmsley & Sinnington
- Demographics of Helmsley & Sinnington
- Questions about crime in Helmsley & Sinnington
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (64), anti-social behaviour (59) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,408th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Helmsley & Sinnington | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 209 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 40.8 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,117 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Helmsley & Sinnington peaked in the year to August 2021 (258 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (178). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 209 | 40.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 178 | 34.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 186 | 36.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 238 | 46.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 215 | 42.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 258 | 50.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 214 | 41.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 229 | 44.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 216 | 42.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 15 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 17 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (63% below) and criminal damage and arson (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 49 to 64 and anti-social behaviour rose from 47 to 59.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 64 | 12.5 | 34.2 | +31% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 59 | 11.5 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 4.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 3.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 2 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Helmsley & Sinnington; the highest is Pickering, North Yorkshire (68.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Hillside & Raskelf (26.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Helmsley & Sinnington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 290 | 43.2 | +6% |
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 197 | 35.2 | -14% |
| Pickering | 526 | 68.1 | +67% |
| Malton | 386 | 57.3 | +40% |
| Easingwold | 339 | 57.5 | +41% |
| Hillside & Raskelf | 153 | 26.4 | -35% |
| Norton | 395 | 46.8 | +15% |
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 190 | 27.9 | -32% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Helmsley & Sinnington over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Eastgate” (11).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Eastgate | 11 |
| On or near | 10 |
| On or near Gale Lane | 10 |
| On or near Elm Court | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Ryemount Crescent | 9 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 7 |
| On or near Barugh Lane | 6 |
| On or near Low Street | 6 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 6 |
Of the 150 crimes in Helmsley & Sinnington with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 59 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 72 | 48.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 34 | 22.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 9.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Helmsley & Sinnington has an estimated population of 5,117 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (32%, against 19%), fewer students (3.4%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (34%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Helmsley & Sinnington average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Helmsley & Sinnington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Helmsley & Sinnington a safe place to live?
Helmsley & Sinnington recorded 40.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,408th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Helmsley & Sinnington?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 64 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (59).
Is crime in Helmsley & Sinnington going up or down?
Recorded crime in Helmsley & Sinnington was up 17% on the year before: 209 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 178 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Helmsley & Sinnington?
About 5,117 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Helmsley & Sinnington?
Helmsley & Sinnington is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.