Crime in Norton, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
395 crimes were recorded in Norton, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Norton, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Norton, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Norton, North Yorkshire
- Norton, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Norton, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Norton, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Norton, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Norton, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (173), anti-social behaviour (84) and criminal damage and arson (45) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,151st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Norton, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 395 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.8 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -23% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,440 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Norton, North Yorkshire of any year here (395 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 395 | 46.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 512 | 60.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 610 | 72.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 554 | 65.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 675 | 80.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 720 | 85.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 672 | 79.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 590 | 69.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 598 | 70.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 39 |
| July 2026 | 42 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 25 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (66% below) and violence and sexual offences (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 27 to 45, while shoplifting fell from 51 to 24 and anti-social behaviour fell from 100 to 84.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 173 | 20.5 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 84 | 10.0 | 15.4 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 5.3 | 6.7 | +67% |
| Shoplifting | 24 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -53% |
| Public order | 17 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 15 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Norton, North Yorkshire; the highest is Pickering, North Yorkshire (68.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Sheriff Hutton & Derwent (27.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Norton, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malton | 386 | 57.3 | +22% |
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 190 | 27.9 | -40% |
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 286 | 40.6 | -13% |
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 197 | 35.2 | -25% |
| Pickering | 526 | 68.1 | +46% |
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 290 | 43.2 | -8% |
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 209 | 40.8 | -13% |
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 236 | 48.0 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Norton, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Winston Court” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Winston Court | 31 |
| On or near Malton | 29 |
| On or near Wold Street | 27 |
| On or near Stock Close | 16 |
| On or near South Parade | 15 |
| On or near Wayfarings Close | 13 |
| On or near Church Street | 12 |
| On or near Field View | 11 |
| On or near Malton Bus Station | 10 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 10 |
Of the 311 crimes in Norton, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 17% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 84 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 146 | 46.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 54 | 17.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 5.1% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 2.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Norton, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 8,440 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%) and more residents with no qualifications (22%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Norton, North Yorkshire average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Norton, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Norton, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Norton, North Yorkshire recorded 46.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,151st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Norton, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 173 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (84).
Is crime in Norton, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Norton, North Yorkshire was down 23% on the year before: 395 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 512 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Norton, North Yorkshire?
About 8,440 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Norton, North Yorkshire?
Norton, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.