Crime in Derwent Valley & Moor: statistics, rates and trends
236 crimes were recorded in Derwent Valley & Moor in the 12 months to August 2026, 48.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Derwent Valley & Moor at a glance
- Crime trends in Derwent Valley & Moor
- Types of crime in Derwent Valley & Moor
- Derwent Valley & Moor compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Derwent Valley & Moor
- What happened after crimes were reported in Derwent Valley & Moor
- Demographics of Derwent Valley & Moor
- Questions about crime in Derwent Valley & Moor
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (100), anti-social behaviour (51) and criminal damage and arson (30) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,099th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Derwent Valley & Moor | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 236 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 48.0 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,912 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Derwent Valley & Moor peaked in the year to August 2021 (340 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (150). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 57%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 236 | 48.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 201 | 40.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 272 | 55.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 210 | 42.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 280 | 57.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 340 | 69.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 276 | 56.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 180 | 36.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 150 | 30.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 16 |
| January 2026 | 13 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (41% below) and public order (33% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 86 to 100, while anti-social behaviour fell from 64 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 100 | 20.4 | 34.2 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 51 | 10.4 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 6.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 22 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Derwent Valley & Moor.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Derwent Valley & Moor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seamer | 259 | 53.8 | +12% |
| Falsgrave & Stepney | 1,097 | 136.5 | +184% |
| Woodlands | 713 | 97.5 | +103% |
| Eastfield | 1,076 | 139.9 | +191% |
| Newby | 428 | 67.5 | +41% |
| Weaponness & Ramshill | 1,029 | 131.9 | +174% |
| Northstead | 1,151 | 135.4 | +182% |
| Castle | 4,191 | 527.6 | +998% |
The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Derwent Valley & Moor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dark Lane” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dark Lane | 35 |
| On or near West Brow | 28 |
| On or near Seamer Road | 17 |
| On or near Wydale Rise | 14 |
| On or near Seavegate Close | 10 |
| On or near Lairs Crescent | 7 |
| On or near Farrier Way | 6 |
| On or near Garth End Road | 6 |
| On or near Lonsdale Place | 6 |
| On or near Parking Area | 6 |
Of the 185 crimes in Derwent Valley & Moor with a recorded outcome, 11% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 51 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 103 | 55.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 12.4% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 21 | 11.4% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 3.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Derwent Valley & Moor has an estimated population of 4,912 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (32%, against 19%), more retired residents (36%, against 22%) and less social housing (7.5%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Derwent Valley & Moor average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Derwent Valley & Moor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 51.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 35.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Derwent Valley & Moor a safe place to live?
Derwent Valley & Moor recorded 48.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,099th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Derwent Valley & Moor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 100 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (51).
Is crime in Derwent Valley & Moor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Derwent Valley & Moor was up 17% on the year before: 236 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 201 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Derwent Valley & Moor?
About 4,912 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Derwent Valley & Moor?
Derwent Valley & Moor is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.