Crime in Malton, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
386 crimes were recorded in Malton, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Malton, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Malton, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Malton, North Yorkshire
- Malton, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Malton, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Malton, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Malton, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Malton, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (144), anti-social behaviour (87) and shoplifting (41) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,727th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Malton, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 386 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.3 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,739 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Malton, North Yorkshire of any year here (386 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 386 | 57.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 475 | 70.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 503 | 74.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 594 | 88.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 481 | 71.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 577 | 85.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 488 | 72.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 579 | 85.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 564 | 83.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 29 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 27 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 40 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (55% below) and other theft (52% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 98 to 41 and criminal damage and arson fell from 39 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 144 | 21.4 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 87 | 12.9 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Shoplifting | 41 | 6.1 | 8.5 | -58% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Other theft | 21 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Public order | 20 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Drugs | 14 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Malton, North Yorkshire; the highest is Pickering, North Yorkshire (68.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Sheriff Hutton & Derwent (27.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Malton, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norton | 395 | 46.8 | -18% |
| Sheriff Hutton & Derwent | 190 | 27.9 | -51% |
| Thornton Dale & Wolds | 286 | 40.6 | -29% |
| Amotherby & Ampleforth | 197 | 35.2 | -39% |
| Pickering | 526 | 68.1 | +19% |
| Kirkbymoorside & Dales | 290 | 43.2 | -25% |
| Helmsley & Sinnington | 209 | 40.8 | -29% |
| Derwent Valley & Moor | 236 | 48.0 | -16% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Malton, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Carpenters Yard” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Carpenters Yard | 35 |
| On or near | 34 |
| On or near Chapel Lane | 22 |
| On or near Chandlers Wharf | 21 |
| On or near Church Hill | 15 |
| On or near Wheelgate | 14 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 13 |
| On or near Saville Street | 10 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 10 |
| On or near Paul'S Row | 9 |
Of the 299 crimes in Malton, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 87 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 124 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 26.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Malton, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 6,739 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Malton, North Yorkshire average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Malton, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Malton, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Malton, North Yorkshire recorded 57.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,727th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Malton, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 144 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (87).
Is crime in Malton, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Malton, North Yorkshire was down 19% on the year before: 386 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 475 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Malton, North Yorkshire?
About 6,739 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Malton, North Yorkshire?
Malton, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.