Crime in High Legh, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
351 crimes were recorded in High Legh, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in High Legh, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in High Legh, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in High Legh, Cheshire East
- High Legh, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in High Legh, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in High Legh, Cheshire East
- Demographics of High Legh, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in High Legh, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (97), public order (50) and drugs (44) made up 54% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,562nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | High Legh, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 351 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.3 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 5,726 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in High Legh, Cheshire East peaked in the year to August 2021 (420 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (326). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 351 | 61.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 326 | 56.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 328 | 57.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 326 | 56.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 400 | 69.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 420 | 73.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 351 | 61.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 383 | 66.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 410 | 71.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 35 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 33 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 28 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 31 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 23 |
Compared with England and Wales, High Legh, Cheshire East recorded notably more drugs (2.3 times the national rate) and public order (31% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (58% below) and violence and sexual offences (51% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 30 and drugs rose from 32 to 44, while other theft fell from 46 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 97 | 16.9 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Public order | 50 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Drugs | 44 | 7.7 | 3.3 | +38% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 6.5 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Other theft | 35 | 6.1 | 6.4 | -24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 5.2 | 6.7 | +50% |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 4.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 12 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than High Legh, Cheshire East; the highest is Wilmslow Lacey Green (70.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Mobberley, Cheshire East (21.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs High Legh, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knutsford | 652 | 47.5 | -23% |
| Mobberley | 69 | 21.8 | -64% |
| Chelford | 195 | 31.9 | -48% |
| Wilmslow West and Chorley | 633 | 57.8 | -6% |
| Wilmslow Lacey Green | 364 | 70.4 | +15% |
| Wilmslow East | 82 | 24.2 | -61% |
| Alderley Edge | 313 | 61.2 | 0% |
| Dane Valley | 305 | 28.0 | -54% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in High Legh, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Holly Grove” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Holly Grove | 48 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 35 |
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 18 |
| On or near Tanyard Lane | 12 |
| On or near New Road | 11 |
| On or near Ashley Road | 10 |
| On or near Chester Road | 10 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Wither'S Lane | 9 |
| On or near B5569 | 8 |
Of the 314 crimes in High Legh, Cheshire East with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 10% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 127 | 40.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 84 | 26.8% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 10.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 26 | 8.3% | 3.1% |
| Under investigation | 20 | 6.4% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
High Legh, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 5,726 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.5%, against 17.1%) and fewer unemployed residents (1.4%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up High Legh, Cheshire East average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | High Legh, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is High Legh, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
High Legh, Cheshire East recorded 61.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,562nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.
What is the most common crime in High Legh, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 97 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (50).
Is crime in High Legh, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in High Legh, Cheshire East was up 8% on the year before: 351 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 326 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of High Legh, Cheshire East?
About 5,726 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers High Legh, Cheshire East?
High Legh, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.