Crime in Highgate, Haringey: statistics, rates and trends
1,156 crimes were recorded in Highgate, Haringey in the 12 months to August 2026, 96.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Highgate, Haringey at a glance
- Crime trends in Highgate, Haringey
- Types of crime in Highgate, Haringey
- Highgate, Haringey compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Highgate, Haringey
- What happened after crimes were reported in Highgate, Haringey
- Demographics of Highgate, Haringey
- Questions about crime in Highgate, Haringey
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (234), vehicle crime (219) and violence and sexual offences (186) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,342nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Highgate, Haringey | Haringey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,156 | 34,981 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 96.1 | 132.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 12,027 | 263,850 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Highgate, Haringey peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,363 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,106). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,156 | 96.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,363 | 113.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,106 | 92.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,187 | 98.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,109 | 92.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,139 | 94.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,248 | 103.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,260 | 104.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,295 | 107.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 117 |
| June 2026 | 116 |
| May 2026 | 115 |
| April 2026 | 87 |
| March 2026 | 78 |
| February 2026 | 69 |
| January 2026 | 79 |
| December 2025 | 111 |
| November 2025 | 118 |
| October 2025 | 84 |
| September 2025 | 97 |
Compared with England and Wales, Highgate, Haringey recorded notably more vehicle crime (3.7 times the national rate), robbery (2.1 times the national rate) and burglary (92% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (59% below) and violence and sexual offences (55% below). On the year before, public order rose from 52 to 66 and shoplifting rose from 118 to 146, while theft from the person fell from 78 to 32 and criminal damage and arson fell from 64 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 234 | 19.5 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 219 | 18.2 | 5.0 | -11% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 186 | 15.5 | 34.2 | -28% |
| Shoplifting | 146 | 12.1 | 8.5 | +24% |
| Burglary | 82 | 6.8 | 3.6 | -42% |
| Other theft | 74 | 6.2 | 6.4 | -8% |
| Public order | 66 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Robbery | 34 | 2.8 | 1.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -48% |
| Theft from the person | 32 | 2.7 | 1.7 | -59% |
| Drugs | 23 | 1.9 | 3.3 | +10% |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Highgate, Haringey; the highest is Hermitage & Gardens (159.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Fortis Green (61.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Highgate, Haringey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crouch End | 1,195 | 105.6 | +10% |
| Muswell Hill | 841 | 103.7 | +8% |
| Fortis Green | 766 | 61.1 | -36% |
| Hornsey | 1,447 | 92.7 | -4% |
| Stroud Green | 1,046 | 97.8 | +2% |
| Alexandra Park | 757 | 79.5 | -17% |
| Harringay | 2,132 | 152.0 | +58% |
| Hermitage & Gardens | 1,088 | 159.6 | +66% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Highgate, Haringey over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Causton Road” (116).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Causton Road | 116 |
| On or near Archway Road | 79 |
| On or near Cromwell Place | 57 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 54 |
| On or near Compton Avenue | 38 |
| On or near Hillcrest | 29 |
| On or near Bishops Road | 27 |
| On or near Talbot Road | 27 |
| On or near Muswell Hill Road | 26 |
| On or near North Hill Avenue | 24 |
Of the 922 crimes in Highgate, Haringey with a recorded outcome, 65% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 234 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 598 | 64.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 173 | 18.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 7.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 5 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Highgate, Haringey has an estimated population of 12,027 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (72%, against 34%), more households without a car (44%, against 23%) and more private renting (36%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Highgate, Haringey average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Highgate, Haringey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 67.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 71.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 6.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 43.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 36.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Highgate, Haringey a safe place to live?
Highgate, Haringey recorded 96.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,342nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Highgate, Haringey?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 234 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (219).
Is crime in Highgate, Haringey going up or down?
Recorded crime in Highgate, Haringey was down 15% on the year before: 1,156 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,363 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Highgate, Haringey?
About 12,027 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Highgate, Haringey?
Highgate, Haringey is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.