Crime in Kenton, Brent: statistics, rates and trends
1,888 crimes were recorded in Kenton, Brent in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kenton, Brent at a glance
- Crime trends in Kenton, Brent
- Types of crime in Kenton, Brent
- Kenton, Brent compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Kenton, Brent
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kenton, Brent
- Demographics of Kenton, Brent
- Questions about crime in Kenton, Brent
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (626), anti-social behaviour (382) and vehicle crime (145) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,411th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Kenton, Brent | Brent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,888 | 42,565 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 93.1 | 120.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 20,285 | 352,976 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Kenton, Brent peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,956 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,691). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,888 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,821 | 89.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,835 | 90.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,770 | 87.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,767 | 87.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,879 | 92.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,956 | 96.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,849 | 91.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,691 | 83.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 131 |
| July 2026 | 157 |
| June 2026 | 132 |
| May 2026 | 181 |
| April 2026 | 162 |
| March 2026 | 169 |
| February 2026 | 157 |
| January 2026 | 113 |
| December 2025 | 138 |
| November 2025 | 178 |
| October 2025 | 190 |
| September 2025 | 180 |
Compared with England and Wales, Kenton, Brent recorded notably more theft from the person (2.0 times the national rate), robbery (59% above the national rate) and drugs (45% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (50% below) and other crime (49% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 78 to 109 and public order rose from 91 to 117, while criminal damage and arson fell from 90 to 69 and burglary fell from 80 to 65.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 626 | 30.9 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 382 | 18.8 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Vehicle crime | 145 | 7.1 | 5.0 | +1% |
| Other theft | 121 | 6.0 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Public order | 117 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +29% |
| Shoplifting | 109 | 5.4 | 8.5 | +40% |
| Drugs | 96 | 4.7 | 3.3 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Theft from the person | 68 | 3.4 | 1.7 | -1% |
| Burglary | 65 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -19% |
| Robbery | 44 | 2.2 | 1.4 | +13% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.1 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Kenton, Brent; the highest is Barnhill (165.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Northwick Park (44.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kenton, Brent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 846 | 72.8 | -22% |
| Queensbury | 1,815 | 101.1 | +9% |
| Northwick Park | 481 | 44.7 | -52% |
| Barnhill | 1,628 | 165.5 | +78% |
| Wembley Park | 2,528 | 164.0 | +76% |
| Wembley Hill | 2,585 | 154.9 | +66% |
| Welsh Harp | 1,395 | 74.9 | -20% |
| Kingsbury | 927 | 87.3 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Kenton, Brent over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “St Mark'S Close” (462).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near St Mark'S Close | 462 |
| On or near Nash Way | 148 |
| On or near Churchill Avenue | 70 |
| On or near Kenton Road | 54 |
| On or near Minterne Road | 54 |
| On or near Parking Area | 52 |
| On or near Preston Waye | 45 |
| On or near Hawthorne Avenue | 44 |
| On or near Nightingale Avenue | 35 |
| On or near Oxenpark Avenue | 31 |
Of the 1,506 crimes in Kenton, Brent with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 382 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 618 | 41.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 420 | 27.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 227 | 15.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 113 | 7.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 52 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 30 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Kenton, Brent has an estimated population of 20,285 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (30%, against 20%), more students (11.0%, against 7.9%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kenton, Brent average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Kenton, Brent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 11.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 27.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 54.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Kenton, Brent a safe place to live?
Kenton, Brent recorded 93.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,411th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Kenton, Brent?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 626 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (382).
Is crime in Kenton, Brent going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kenton, Brent was up 4% on the year before: 1,888 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,821 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kenton, Brent?
About 20,285 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kenton, Brent?
Kenton, Brent is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.