Crime in Queensbury, Brent: statistics, rates and trends

1,815 crimes were recorded in Queensbury, Brent in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 20% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (431), violence and sexual offences (405) and vehicle crime (199) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,209th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureQueensbury, BrentBrentEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,81542,5655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents101.1120.696.7
Change on previous 12 months-20%-1%-1%
Population17,961352,97658,127,638

Recorded crime in Queensbury, Brent peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,259 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,602). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,815101.196.7
Year to August 20252,259125.897.2
Year to August 20241,961109.297.9
Year to August 20231,60689.4n/a
Year to August 20221,60289.2102.0
Year to August 20211,64191.4101.4
Year to August 20201,872104.2102.7
Year to August 20192,037113.4101.7
Year to August 20181,67793.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026135
July 2026143
June 2026175
May 2026193
April 2026128
March 2026146
February 2026164
January 2026131
December 2025137
November 2025150
October 2025164
September 2025149

Compared with England and Wales, Queensbury, Brent recorded notably more theft from the person (2.5 times the national rate), vehicle crime (2.2 times the national rate) and robbery (2.1 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (47% below) and violence and sexual offences (34% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 89 to 134 and vehicle crime rose from 165 to 199, while shoplifting fell from 561 to 159 and drugs fell from 65 to 47.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour43124.015.4-10%
Violence and sexual offences40522.534.2-4%
Vehicle crime19911.15.0+21%
Shoplifting1598.98.5-72%
Burglary1347.53.6+51%
Other theft1076.06.4-20%
Public order1005.66.7-3%
Theft from the person764.21.7-3%
Criminal damage and arson643.66.7-19%
Robbery522.91.4-2%
Drugs472.63.3-28%
Other crime261.42.1n/a
Possession of weapons100.61.0n/a
Bicycle theft50.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Queensbury, Brent; the highest is Barnhill (165.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Preston, Brent (72.8).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Queensbury, Brent
Kingsbury92787.3-14%
Kenton1,88893.1-8%
Welsh Harp1,39574.9-26%
Barnhill1,628165.5+64%
Preston84672.8-28%
Wembley Park2,528164.0+62%
Wembley Hill2,585154.9+53%
Dollis Hill2,492113.5+12%

The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Queensbury, Brent over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (239).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area239
On or near Supermarket197
On or near Parking Area196
On or near Queensbury Station Parade64
On or near Limesdale Gardens51
On or near Croxden Close49
On or near Sedum Close47
On or near Stag Close40
On or near Petrol Station38
On or near Oak Gardens36

Of the 1,384 crimes in Queensbury, Brent with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 431 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified67748.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect29221.1%34.5%
Under investigation18213.2%11.5%
Status update unavailable1138.2%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome745.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable292.1%2.5%
Local resolution100.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation30.2%1.3%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice10.1%0.1%

Queensbury, Brent has an estimated population of 17,961 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%) and fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Queensbury, Brent average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureQueensbury, BrentEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)37.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage55.3%62.5%
Social rented homes12.0%17.1%
Private rented homes32.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.55.5 (England)

Is Queensbury, Brent a safe place to live?

Queensbury, Brent recorded 101.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,209th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Queensbury, Brent?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 431 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (405).

Is crime in Queensbury, Brent going up or down?

Recorded crime in Queensbury, Brent was down 20% on the year before: 1,815 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,259 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Queensbury, Brent?

About 17,961 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Queensbury, Brent?

Queensbury, Brent is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/queensbury">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/queensbury</a>