Crime in Killingbeck & Seacroft: statistics, rates and trends

4,626 crimes were recorded in Killingbeck & Seacroft in the 12 months to August 2026, 158.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,903), shoplifting (395) and criminal damage and arson (364) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 375th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureKillingbeck & SeacroftLeedsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,626105,6885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents158.0125.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-10%-4%-1%
Population29,281845,18958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Killingbeck & Seacroft of any year here (4,626 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,626158.096.7
Year to August 20255,130175.297.2
Year to August 20245,606191.597.9
Year to August 20235,761196.7n/a
Year to August 20226,312215.6102.0
Year to August 20215,664193.4101.4
Year to August 20206,045206.4102.7
Year to August 20196,079207.6101.7
Year to August 20185,979204.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026424
July 2026385
June 2026394
May 2026411
April 2026393
March 2026415
February 2026338
January 2026377
December 2025357
November 2025390
October 2025381
September 2025361

Compared with England and Wales, Killingbeck & Seacroft recorded notably more robbery (2.6 times the national rate), other crime (2.6 times the national rate) and burglary (2.6 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (51% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 46 to 66 and robbery rose from 77 to 104, while theft from the person fell from 38 to 24 and burglary fell from 332 to 266.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,90365.034.2-14%
Shoplifting39513.58.5-15%
Criminal damage and arson36412.46.7-14%
Anti-social behaviour36012.315.4+3%
Other theft33111.36.4+2%
Public order31610.86.7-17%
Burglary2669.13.6-20%
Vehicle crime1996.85.0-6%
Other crime1605.52.1+10%
Drugs1123.83.3+3%
Robbery1043.61.4+35%
Possession of weapons662.31.0+43%
Bicycle theft260.90.8n/a
Theft from the person240.81.7-37%

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Killingbeck & Seacroft; the highest is Little London & Woodhouse (351.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Moortown (59.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Killingbeck & Seacroft
Cross Gates & Whinmoor3,061120.1-24%
Temple Newsam3,091137.7-13%
Gipton & Harehills5,743169.8+8%
Roundhay1,95977.3-51%
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill4,536162.0+3%
Chapel Allerton3,107124.0-21%
Little London & Woodhouse12,817351.4+122%
Moortown1,27759.0-63%

The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Killingbeck & Seacroft over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (371).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket371
On or near Shopping Area217
On or near Maryfield Crescent59
On or near Petrol Station59
On or near Pearsons Court55
On or near Sports/Recreation Area55
On or near Clover Close53
On or near Maryfield Vale52
On or near Borrowdale Terrace49
On or near Hansby Bank48

Of the 4,266 crimes in Killingbeck & Seacroft with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 360 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,54836.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,51135.4%35.3%
Under investigation49411.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2495.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable1844.3%4.7%
Court result unavailable942.2%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest631.5%0.3%
Local resolution561.3%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation260.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution250.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest150.4%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

Killingbeck & Seacroft has an estimated population of 29,281 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (42%, against 17%), more households without a car (37%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Killingbeck & Seacroft average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureKillingbeck & SeacroftEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1523.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications26.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage46.1%62.5%
Social rented homes42.0%17.1%
Private rented homes11.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.25.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas46.1%10.1% (England)

Is Killingbeck & Seacroft a safe place to live?

Killingbeck & Seacroft recorded 158.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 375th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and other crime.

What is the most common crime in Killingbeck & Seacroft?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,903 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (395).

Is crime in Killingbeck & Seacroft going up or down?

Recorded crime in Killingbeck & Seacroft was down 10% on the year before: 4,626 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,130 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Killingbeck & Seacroft?

About 29,281 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Killingbeck & Seacroft?

Killingbeck & Seacroft is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/killingbeck-seacroft">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/killingbeck-seacroft</a>