Crime in Macclesfield Tytherington: statistics, rates and trends
273 crimes were recorded in Macclesfield Tytherington in the 12 months to August 2026, 29.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Macclesfield Tytherington at a glance
- Crime trends in Macclesfield Tytherington
- Types of crime in Macclesfield Tytherington
- Macclesfield Tytherington compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Macclesfield Tytherington
- What happened after crimes were reported in Macclesfield Tytherington
- Demographics of Macclesfield Tytherington
- Questions about crime in Macclesfield Tytherington
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (147), public order (26) and anti-social behaviour (24) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,781st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Macclesfield Tytherington | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 273 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 29.6 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,238 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Macclesfield Tytherington of any year here (273 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 273 | 29.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 339 | 36.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 407 | 44.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 354 | 38.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 413 | 44.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 539 | 58.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 580 | 62.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 506 | 54.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 428 | 46.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 27 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 33 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (83% below) and other theft (66% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 39 to 24 and violence and sexual offences fell from 182 to 147.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 147 | 15.9 | 34.2 | -19% |
| Public order | 26 | 2.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 2.6 | 15.4 | -38% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.2 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 | 1.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Macclesfield Tytherington.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Macclesfield Tytherington |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield Hurdsfield | 567 | 123.9 | +319% |
| Macclesfield Central | 1,470 | 186.7 | +532% |
| Broken Cross and Upton | 620 | 66.0 | +123% |
| Macclesfield East | 507 | 86.0 | +191% |
| Macclesfield West and Ivy | 556 | 66.4 | +125% |
| Prestbury | 113 | 33.0 | +12% |
| Bollington | 307 | 38.4 | +30% |
| Macclesfield South | 761 | 77.2 | +161% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Macclesfield Tytherington over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stoneleigh Close” (23).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stoneleigh Close | 23 |
| On or near Fowler Street | 16 |
| On or near The Silk Road | 16 |
| On or near Buckfast Close | 12 |
| On or near Abbey Road | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 9 |
| On or near Tatton Place | 9 |
| On or near Beech Farm Drive | 8 |
| On or near Beechwood Mews | 7 |
Of the 249 crimes in Macclesfield Tytherington with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 121 | 48.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 46 | 18.5% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 9.2% | 5.2% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 5.6% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.6% | 1.3% |
Macclesfield Tytherington has an estimated population of 9,238 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Macclesfield Tytherington average decile 9.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Macclesfield Tytherington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Macclesfield Tytherington a safe place to live?
Macclesfield Tytherington recorded 29.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,781st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Macclesfield Tytherington?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 147 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (26).
Is crime in Macclesfield Tytherington going up or down?
Recorded crime in Macclesfield Tytherington was down 19% on the year before: 273 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 339 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Macclesfield Tytherington?
About 9,238 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Macclesfield Tytherington?
Macclesfield Tytherington is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.