Crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy: statistics, rates and trends
556 crimes were recorded in Macclesfield West and Ivy in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy at a glance
- Crime trends in Macclesfield West and Ivy
- Types of crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy
- Macclesfield West and Ivy compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy
- What happened after crimes were reported in Macclesfield West and Ivy
- Demographics of Macclesfield West and Ivy
- Questions about crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (312), public order (42) and criminal damage and arson (41) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,366th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Macclesfield West and Ivy | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 556 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.4 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 8,371 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy peaked in the year to August 2021 (760 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (537). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 556 | 66.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 564 | 67.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 607 | 72.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 537 | 64.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 619 | 73.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 760 | 90.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 749 | 89.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 740 | 88.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 681 | 81.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 46 |
| January 2026 | 45 |
| December 2025 | 44 |
| November 2025 | 51 |
| October 2025 | 43 |
| September 2025 | 43 |
Compared with England and Wales, Macclesfield West and Ivy recorded notably more other crime (47% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (81% below) and shoplifting (63% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 22 to 31 and other crime rose from 22 to 26, while shoplifting fell from 37 to 26 and anti-social behaviour fell from 34 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 312 | 37.3 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Public order | 42 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 31 | 3.7 | 6.4 | +41% |
| Other crime | 26 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +18% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 2.9 | 15.4 | -29% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Macclesfield West and Ivy; the highest is Macclesfield Central (186.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Macclesfield Tytherington (29.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Macclesfield West and Ivy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broken Cross and Upton | 620 | 66.0 | -1% |
| Macclesfield Central | 1,470 | 186.7 | +181% |
| Macclesfield South | 761 | 77.2 | +16% |
| Macclesfield Tytherington | 273 | 29.6 | -56% |
| Macclesfield East | 507 | 86.0 | +30% |
| Macclesfield Hurdsfield | 567 | 123.9 | +87% |
| Gawsworth | 187 | 32.8 | -51% |
| Prestbury | 113 | 33.0 | -50% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Macclesfield West and Ivy over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Warwick Close” (30).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Warwick Close | 30 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Pembroke Road | 27 |
| On or near Portland Walk | 24 |
| On or near Vicarage Way | 24 |
| On or near Lumley Road | 18 |
| On or near Dawson Close | 16 |
| On or near Earlsway | 15 |
| On or near Hilton Close | 13 |
| On or near Scotthope Close | 13 |
Of the 532 crimes in Macclesfield West and Ivy with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 257 | 48.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 96 | 18.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 64 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 5.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Macclesfield West and Ivy has an estimated population of 8,371 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.3%, against 20.3%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (24%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Macclesfield West and Ivy average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Macclesfield West and Ivy | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Macclesfield West and Ivy a safe place to live?
Macclesfield West and Ivy recorded 66.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,366th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 312 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (42).
Is crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy going up or down?
Recorded crime in Macclesfield West and Ivy was down 1% on the year before: 556 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 564 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Macclesfield West and Ivy?
About 8,371 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Macclesfield West and Ivy?
Macclesfield West and Ivy is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.