Crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East: statistics, rates and trends
113 crimes were recorded in Prestbury, Cheshire East in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East at a glance
- Crime trends in Prestbury, Cheshire East
- Types of crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East
- Prestbury, Cheshire East compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East
- What happened after crimes were reported in Prestbury, Cheshire East
- Demographics of Prestbury, Cheshire East
- Questions about crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (54), anti-social behaviour (17) and criminal damage and arson (14) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,688th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Prestbury, Cheshire East | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 113 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.0 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 3,424 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East peaked in the year to August 2019 (178 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (93). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 33%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 113 | 33.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 111 | 32.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 93 | 27.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 116 | 33.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 166 | 48.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 163 | 47.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 177 | 51.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 178 | 52.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 168 | 49.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11 |
| July 2026 | 7 |
| June 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 10 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 4 |
| February 2026 | 5 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| November 2025 | 9 |
| October 2025 | 15 |
| September 2025 | 9 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (54% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 54 | 15.8 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 | 5.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 14 | 4.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 2.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 2.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Public order | 2 | 0.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Prestbury, Cheshire East; the highest is Macclesfield Central (186.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Macclesfield Tytherington (29.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Prestbury, Cheshire East |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macclesfield Tytherington | 273 | 29.6 | -10% |
| Broken Cross and Upton | 620 | 66.0 | +100% |
| Bollington | 307 | 38.4 | +16% |
| Macclesfield Hurdsfield | 567 | 123.9 | +276% |
| Macclesfield West and Ivy | 556 | 66.4 | +101% |
| Macclesfield Central | 1,470 | 186.7 | +466% |
| Macclesfield East | 507 | 86.0 | +161% |
| Macclesfield South | 761 | 77.2 | +134% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Prestbury, Cheshire East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (12).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near Wilmslow Road | 10 |
| On or near Smithy Lane | 9 |
| On or near Tudor Drive | 5 |
| On or near Holmlee Way | 4 |
| On or near Mill Lane | 4 |
| On or near Park House Lane | 4 |
| On or near Squirrels Chase | 4 |
| On or near The Crescent | 4 |
| On or near Woodford Lane | 4 |
The latest recorded outcomes for the 96 crimes in Prestbury, Cheshire East with one. The 17 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 35 | 36.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 29 | 30.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 15 | 15.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Prestbury, Cheshire East has an estimated population of 3,424 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (33%, against 19%), less social housing (4.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (6.5%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Prestbury, Cheshire East average decile 9.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Prestbury, Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 36.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Prestbury, Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Prestbury, Cheshire East recorded 33.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,688th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 54 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (17).
Is crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East going up or down?
Recorded crime in Prestbury, Cheshire East was up 2% on the year before: 113 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 111 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Prestbury, Cheshire East?
About 3,424 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 33% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Prestbury, Cheshire East?
Prestbury, Cheshire East is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.