Crime in Mapperley: statistics, rates and trends
1,766 crimes were recorded in Mapperley in the 12 months to August 2026, 108.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mapperley at a glance
- Crime trends in Mapperley
- Types of crime in Mapperley
- Mapperley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mapperley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mapperley
- Demographics of Mapperley
- Questions about crime in Mapperley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (762), anti-social behaviour (201) and criminal damage and arson (172) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,039th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Mapperley | Nottingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,766 | 52,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 108.7 | 157.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 16,251 | 331,077 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mapperley peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,204 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,576). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,766 | 108.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,576 | 97.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,595 | 98.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,732 | 106.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,637 | 100.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,988 | 122.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,138 | 131.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,933 | 118.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,204 | 135.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 130 |
| July 2026 | 183 |
| June 2026 | 172 |
| May 2026 | 162 |
| April 2026 | 170 |
| March 2026 | 165 |
| February 2026 | 120 |
| January 2026 | 150 |
| December 2025 | 133 |
| November 2025 | 126 |
| October 2025 | 115 |
| September 2025 | 140 |
Compared with England and Wales, Mapperley recorded notably more other crime (80% above the national rate), criminal damage and arson (57% above the national rate) and drugs (52% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (72% below) and burglary (29% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 40 to 62 and vehicle crime rose from 74 to 106, while anti-social behaviour fell from 272 to 201 and burglary fell from 52 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 762 | 46.9 | 34.2 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 201 | 12.4 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 172 | 10.6 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Public order | 129 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Vehicle crime | 106 | 6.5 | 5.0 | +43% |
| Other theft | 97 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Drugs | 81 | 5.0 | 3.3 | +42% |
| Other crime | 62 | 3.8 | 2.1 | +55% |
| Burglary | 41 | 2.5 | 3.6 | -21% |
| Shoplifting | 39 | 2.4 | 8.5 | +8% |
| Robbery | 27 | 1.7 | 1.4 | +17% |
| Possession of weapons | 22 | 1.4 | 1.0 | -8% |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.6 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Mapperley.
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Mapperley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Woodborough Road” (77).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Woodborough Road | 77 |
| On or near Corby Road | 62 |
| On or near Villa Road | 58 |
| On or near A60 | 49 |
| On or near Brentcliffe Avenue | 46 |
| On or near Gorsey Road | 45 |
| On or near Mapperley Crescent | 40 |
| On or near Mapperley Park Drive | 35 |
| On or near St Ann'S Hill | 33 |
| On or near Caunton Avenue | 32 |
Of the 1,565 crimes in Mapperley with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 201 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 684 | 43.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 450 | 28.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 154 | 9.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 76 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 75 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 45 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 30 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 10 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Mapperley has an estimated population of 16,251 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (34%, against 20%), more students (12.3%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (34%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mapperley average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Mapperley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 33.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 33.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 13.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Mapperley a safe place to live?
Mapperley recorded 108.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,039th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Mapperley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 762 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (201).
Is crime in Mapperley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mapperley was up 12% on the year before: 1,766 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,576 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mapperley?
About 16,251 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mapperley?
Mapperley is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.