Crime in Hyson Green & Arboretum: statistics, rates and trends

5,087 crimes were recorded in Hyson Green & Arboretum in the 12 months to August 2026, 209.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,558), anti-social behaviour (660) and other theft (406) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 179th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureHyson Green & ArboretumNottinghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,08752,0295,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents209.3157.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+14%+7%-1%
Population24,301331,07758,127,638

Recorded crime in Hyson Green & Arboretum peaked in the year to August 2021 (6,395 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (4,459). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,087209.396.7
Year to August 20254,459183.597.2
Year to August 20244,936203.197.9
Year to August 20235,377221.3n/a
Year to August 20225,798238.6102.0
Year to August 20216,395263.2101.4
Year to August 20206,297259.1102.7
Year to August 20196,363261.8101.7
Year to August 20186,054249.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026450
July 2026441
June 2026506
May 2026427
April 2026393
March 2026473
February 2026371
January 2026382
December 2025361
November 2025465
October 2025480
September 2025338

Compared with England and Wales, Hyson Green & Arboretum recorded notably more robbery (4.4 times the national rate), theft from the person (3.7 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (3.5 times the national rate). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 207 to 398 and theft from the person rose from 85 to 150, while anti-social behaviour fell from 815 to 660.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,55864.134.2+14%
Anti-social behaviour66027.215.4-19%
Other theft40616.76.4+2%
Vehicle crime39816.45.0+92%
Public order37315.36.7+2%
Criminal damage and arson35814.76.7+10%
Shoplifting29712.28.5+48%
Drugs26010.73.3+3%
Burglary2239.23.6+54%
Theft from the person1506.21.7+76%
Robbery1476.01.4+75%
Other crime1235.12.1+29%
Possession of weapons823.41.0-6%
Bicycle theft522.10.8+37%

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hyson Green & Arboretum; the highest is Castle, Nottingham (570.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Leen Valley (88.9).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Hyson Green & Arboretum
Radford2,499132.1-37%
Berridge2,354130.7-38%
Castle5,744570.7+173%
Leen Valley77788.9-58%
St. Ann's5,522247.1+18%
Lenton & Wollaton East2,975136.4-35%
Mapperley1,766108.7-48%
Meadows4,283311.9+49%

The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Hyson Green & Arboretum over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (315).

LocationCrimes
On or near Nightclub315
On or near Parking Area181
On or near Supermarket181
On or near Shopping Area150
On or near Petrol Station147
On or near Sports/Recreation Area144
On or near Arthur Street112
On or near Lindley Terrace112
On or near Weston Avenue107
On or near Gedling Grove93

Of the 4,427 crimes in Hyson Green & Arboretum with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 660 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,71238.7%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,47833.4%34.5%
Under investigation4179.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3257.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable1693.8%4.7%
Court result unavailable1132.6%2.5%
Local resolution821.9%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation451.0%1.3%
Offender given a caution441.0%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest220.5%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest140.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.1%0.5%

Hyson Green & Arboretum has an estimated population of 24,301 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (48.4%, against 7.9%), more private renting (50%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (7.5%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hyson Green & Arboretum average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHyson Green & ArboretumEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over5.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work35.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed7.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired5.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students48.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van49.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage26.5%62.5%
Social rented homes23.6%17.1%
Private rented homes49.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas37.6%10.1% (England)

Is Hyson Green & Arboretum a safe place to live?

Hyson Green & Arboretum recorded 209.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 179th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and theft from the person.

What is the most common crime in Hyson Green & Arboretum?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,558 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (660).

Is crime in Hyson Green & Arboretum going up or down?

Recorded crime in Hyson Green & Arboretum was up 14% on the year before: 5,087 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,459 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Hyson Green & Arboretum?

About 24,301 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 5.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Hyson Green & Arboretum?

Hyson Green & Arboretum is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/hyson-green-arboretum">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/hyson-green-arboretum</a>