Crime in Lenton & Wollaton East: statistics, rates and trends

2,975 crimes were recorded in Lenton & Wollaton East in the 12 months to August 2026, 136.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 40% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (870), shoplifting (474) and anti-social behaviour (289) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 586th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureLenton & Wollaton EastNottinghamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,97552,0295,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents136.4157.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+40%+7%-1%
Population21,818331,07758,127,638

Recorded crime in Lenton & Wollaton East peaked in the year to August 2021 (3,134 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,130). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,975136.496.7
Year to August 20252,13097.697.2
Year to August 20242,14998.597.9
Year to August 20232,261103.6n/a
Year to August 20222,396109.8102.0
Year to August 20213,134143.6101.4
Year to August 20202,989137.0102.7
Year to August 20192,927134.2101.7
Year to August 20182,909133.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026276
July 2026289
June 2026303
May 2026249
April 2026276
March 2026265
February 2026236
January 2026201
December 2025205
November 2025240
October 2025234
September 2025201

Compared with England and Wales, Lenton & Wollaton East recorded notably more bicycle theft (5.7 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.6 times the national rate) and other crime (2.2 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (43% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 157 to 474 and robbery rose from 23 to 51.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences87039.934.2+32%
Shoplifting47421.78.5+202%
Anti-social behaviour28913.215.4+5%
Other theft24411.26.4+21%
Vehicle crime21910.05.0+77%
Criminal damage and arson1898.76.7+22%
Public order1818.36.7+3%
Burglary1396.43.6+46%
Bicycle theft1034.70.8+24%
Other crime1004.62.1+100%
Drugs653.03.3-14%
Robbery512.31.4+122%
Possession of weapons301.41.0-9%
Theft from the person211.01.7+5%

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lenton & Wollaton East; the highest is Castle, Nottingham (570.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Wollaton West (71.1).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Lenton & Wollaton East
Radford2,499132.1-3%
Wollaton West1,09271.1-48%
Hyson Green & Arboretum5,087209.3+54%
Leen Valley77788.9-35%
Castle5,744570.7+319%
Meadows4,283311.9+129%
Bilborough2,037111.3-18%
Clifton West85373.3-46%

The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Lenton & Wollaton East over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hospital” (478).

LocationCrimes
On or near Hospital478
On or near Rathmines Close137
On or near Kyte Street117
On or near Willoughby Street114
On or near Supermarket83
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building60
On or near Welby Avenue59
On or near Harley Street53
On or near West Road53
On or near Harvey Road51

Of the 2,686 crimes in Lenton & Wollaton East with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 289 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,09540.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect82330.6%34.5%
Under investigation2629.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2328.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable792.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable762.8%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation592.2%1.3%
Local resolution230.9%3.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest110.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest100.4%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest80.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution80.3%0.6%

Lenton & Wollaton East has an estimated population of 21,818 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (64.6%, against 7.9%), more private renting (48%, against 20%) and fewer retired residents (6.2%, against 21.6%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lenton & Wollaton East average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureLenton & Wollaton EastEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 159.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over6.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work28.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired6.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students64.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications8.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van39.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage30.8%62.5%
Social rented homes21.3%17.1%
Private rented homes47.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)

Is Lenton & Wollaton East a safe place to live?

Lenton & Wollaton East recorded 136.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 586th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Lenton & Wollaton East?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 870 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (474).

Is crime in Lenton & Wollaton East going up or down?

Recorded crime in Lenton & Wollaton East was up 40% on the year before: 2,975 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,130 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Lenton & Wollaton East?

About 21,818 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Lenton & Wollaton East?

Lenton & Wollaton East is policed by Nottinghamshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/lenton-wollaton-east">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/lenton-wollaton-east</a>