Crime in Leen Valley: statistics, rates and trends
777 crimes were recorded in Leen Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Leen Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Leen Valley
- Types of crime in Leen Valley
- Leen Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Leen Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Leen Valley
- Demographics of Leen Valley
- Questions about crime in Leen Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (235), shoplifting (102) and anti-social behaviour (101) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,533rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Leen Valley | Nottingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 777 | 52,029 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.9 | 157.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 8,742 | 331,077 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Leen Valley peaked in the year to August 2020 (843 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (660). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 777 | 88.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 758 | 86.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 827 | 94.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 660 | 75.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 686 | 78.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 833 | 95.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 843 | 96.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 800 | 91.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 824 | 94.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 62 |
| July 2026 | 80 |
| June 2026 | 87 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 59 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 51 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Leen Valley recorded notably more robbery (68% above the national rate), other crime (46% above the national rate) and shoplifting (38% above the national rate), and notably less public order (28% below) and anti-social behaviour (25% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 39 to 70 and other crime rose from 21 to 27, while vehicle crime fell from 51 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 235 | 26.9 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 102 | 11.7 | 8.5 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 101 | 11.6 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Other theft | 70 | 8.0 | 6.4 | +79% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 7.9 | 6.7 | +11% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 4.9 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Public order | 42 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other crime | 27 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +29% |
| Robbery | 20 | 2.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 18 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 1.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 1.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Leen Valley; the highest is Hyson Green & Arboretum (209.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Wollaton West (71.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Leen Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspley | 2,069 | 114.9 | +29% |
| Radford | 2,499 | 132.1 | +49% |
| Hyson Green & Arboretum | 5,087 | 209.3 | +136% |
| Bilborough | 2,037 | 111.3 | +25% |
| Basford | 1,868 | 112.6 | +27% |
| Wollaton West | 1,092 | 71.1 | -20% |
| Berridge | 2,354 | 130.7 | +47% |
| Lenton & Wollaton East | 2,975 | 136.4 | +53% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Leen Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (63).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 63 |
| On or near Denehurst Avenue | 58 |
| On or near Dalemoor Gardens | 53 |
| On or near Manville Close | 49 |
| On or near Eton Close | 40 |
| On or near Aspley Lane | 39 |
| On or near Glencairn Drive | 34 |
| On or near Trentham Drive | 29 |
| On or near Western Boulevard | 26 |
| On or near Trafford Gardens | 20 |
Of the 676 crimes in Leen Valley with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 101 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 257 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 251 | 37.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 63 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Leen Valley has an estimated population of 8,742 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (12%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%) and more children (22%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Leen Valley average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Leen Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Leen Valley a safe place to live?
Leen Valley recorded 88.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,533rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Leen Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 235 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (102).
Is crime in Leen Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Leen Valley was up 3% on the year before: 777 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 758 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Leen Valley?
About 8,742 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Leen Valley?
Leen Valley is policed by Nottinghamshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.