Crime in Meadvale & St John's: statistics, rates and trends
220 crimes were recorded in Meadvale & St John's in the 12 months to August 2026, 25.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Meadvale & St John's at a glance
- Crime trends in Meadvale & St John's
- Types of crime in Meadvale & St John's
- Meadvale & St John's compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Meadvale & St John's
- What happened after crimes were reported in Meadvale & St John's
- Demographics of Meadvale & St John's
- Questions about crime in Meadvale & St John's
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (72), anti-social behaviour (35) and criminal damage and arson (27) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,867th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Meadvale & St John's | Reigate and Banstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 220 | 11,126 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 25.0 | 69.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 8,786 | 159,134 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Meadvale & St John's of any year here (220 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 49%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 220 | 25.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 265 | 30.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 280 | 31.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 246 | 28.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 289 | 32.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 335 | 38.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 353 | 40.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 402 | 45.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 430 | 48.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 19 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (76% below) and anti-social behaviour (74% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 23 to 27, while violence and sexual offences fell from 119 to 72.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 72 | 8.2 | 34.2 | -39% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 35 | 4.0 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 27 | 3.1 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Other theft | 20 | 2.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 18 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 14 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Meadvale & St John's.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Meadvale & St John's |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Park & Woodhatch | 496 | 49.7 | +99% |
| Reigate | 974 | 88.6 | +254% |
| Redhill West & Wray Common | 957 | 83.6 | +234% |
| Earlswood & Whitebushes | 1,333 | 107.4 | +329% |
| Redhill East | 1,118 | 109.8 | +339% |
| Hooley, Merstham & Netherne | 985 | 83.4 | +233% |
| Horley East & Salfords | 700 | 62.8 | +151% |
| Horley West & Sidlow | 614 | 49.9 | +99% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Meadvale & St John's over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hatchlands Road” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hatchlands Road | 17 |
| On or near Yeats Close | 12 |
| On or near The Tannery | 10 |
| On or near Fountain Road | 8 |
| On or near Oakdene Road | 8 |
| On or near Chart Lane | 7 |
| On or near Ifield Close | 7 |
| On or near Shrewsbury Road | 7 |
| On or near The Fairways | 7 |
| On or near Arbutus Close | 6 |
Of the 185 crimes in Meadvale & St John's with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 35 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 72 | 38.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 72 | 38.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
Meadvale & St John's has an estimated population of 8,786 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (55%, against 34%), less social housing (6.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Meadvale & St John's average decile 9.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Meadvale & St John's | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 54.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Meadvale & St John's a safe place to live?
Meadvale & St John's recorded 25.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,867th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Meadvale & St John's?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 72 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (35).
Is crime in Meadvale & St John's going up or down?
Recorded crime in Meadvale & St John's was down 17% on the year before: 220 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 265 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Meadvale & St John's?
About 8,786 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Meadvale & St John's?
Meadvale & St John's is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.