Crime in Horley West & Sidlow: statistics, rates and trends
614 crimes were recorded in Horley West & Sidlow in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Horley West & Sidlow at a glance
- Crime trends in Horley West & Sidlow
- Types of crime in Horley West & Sidlow
- Horley West & Sidlow compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Horley West & Sidlow
- What happened after crimes were reported in Horley West & Sidlow
- Demographics of Horley West & Sidlow
- Questions about crime in Horley West & Sidlow
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (287), anti-social behaviour (97) and public order (52) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,034th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Horley West & Sidlow | Reigate and Banstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 614 | 11,126 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.9 | 69.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,314 | 159,134 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Horley West & Sidlow peaked in the year to August 2024 (641 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (509). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 614 | 49.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 630 | 51.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 641 | 52.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 609 | 49.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 594 | 48.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 617 | 50.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 637 | 51.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 622 | 50.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 509 | 41.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 57 |
| July 2026 | 66 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 62 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 40 |
| November 2025 | 37 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 54 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (79% below) and other theft (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 24 to 33, while criminal damage and arson fell from 51 to 35 and anti-social behaviour fell from 123 to 97.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 287 | 23.3 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 97 | 7.9 | 15.4 | -21% |
| Public order | 52 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 2.8 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Vehicle crime | 33 | 2.7 | 5.0 | +38% |
| Other theft | 30 | 2.4 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Other crime | 23 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 22 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 15 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Horley West & Sidlow; the highest is Redhill East (109.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Meadvale & St John's (25.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Horley West & Sidlow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horley East & Salfords | 700 | 62.8 | +26% |
| Horley Central & South | 908 | 94.5 | +90% |
| Earlswood & Whitebushes | 1,333 | 107.4 | +115% |
| South Park & Woodhatch | 496 | 49.7 | 0% |
| Meadvale & St John's | 220 | 25.0 | -50% |
| Reigate | 974 | 88.6 | +78% |
| Redhill West & Wray Common | 957 | 83.6 | +68% |
| Redhill East | 1,118 | 109.8 | +120% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Horley West & Sidlow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (32).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 32 |
| On or near Whitmore Way | 27 |
| On or near Thornton Close | 26 |
| On or near A23 | 25 |
| On or near Kelsey Close | 23 |
| On or near Southlands Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Darenth Way | 18 |
| On or near Horley Row | 17 |
| On or near Chaffinch Way | 15 |
| On or near Chequers Close | 15 |
Of the 517 crimes in Horley West & Sidlow with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 97 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 244 | 47.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 120 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 73 | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Horley West & Sidlow has an estimated population of 12,314 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (8.6%, against 20.3%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Horley West & Sidlow average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Horley West & Sidlow | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Horley West & Sidlow a safe place to live?
Horley West & Sidlow recorded 49.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,034th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Horley West & Sidlow?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 287 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (97).
Is crime in Horley West & Sidlow going up or down?
Recorded crime in Horley West & Sidlow was down 3% on the year before: 614 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 630 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Horley West & Sidlow?
About 12,314 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Horley West & Sidlow?
Horley West & Sidlow is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.