Crime in Horley Central & South: statistics, rates and trends
908 crimes were recorded in Horley Central & South in the 12 months to August 2026, 94.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Horley Central & South at a glance
- Crime trends in Horley Central & South
- Types of crime in Horley Central & South
- Horley Central & South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Horley Central & South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Horley Central & South
- Demographics of Horley Central & South
- Questions about crime in Horley Central & South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (321), anti-social behaviour (159) and public order (82) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,383rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Horley Central & South | Reigate and Banstead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 908 | 11,126 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 94.5 | 69.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,604 | 159,134 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Horley Central & South peaked in the year to August 2022 (966 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (865). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 908 | 94.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 879 | 91.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 884 | 92.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 865 | 90.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 966 | 100.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 923 | 96.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 889 | 92.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 932 | 97.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 873 | 90.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 97 |
| July 2026 | 97 |
| June 2026 | 92 |
| May 2026 | 88 |
| April 2026 | 62 |
| March 2026 | 66 |
| February 2026 | 79 |
| January 2026 | 60 |
| December 2025 | 75 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 77 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Horley Central & South recorded notably more public order (28% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (36% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 21 to 39 and burglary rose from 20 to 37, while shoplifting fell from 118 to 77 and drugs fell from 26 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 321 | 33.4 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 159 | 16.6 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 82 | 8.5 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 77 | 8.0 | 8.5 | -35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other theft | 54 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 39 | 4.1 | 5.0 | +86% |
| Burglary | 37 | 3.9 | 3.6 | +85% |
| Other crime | 23 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 20 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -23% |
| Possession of weapons | 16 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 15 | 1.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Horley Central & South; the highest is Redhill East (109.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Meadvale & St John's (25.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Horley Central & South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horley West & Sidlow | 614 | 49.9 | -47% |
| Horley East & Salfords | 700 | 62.8 | -34% |
| Earlswood & Whitebushes | 1,333 | 107.4 | +14% |
| South Park & Woodhatch | 496 | 49.7 | -47% |
| Meadvale & St John's | 220 | 25.0 | -74% |
| Redhill East | 1,118 | 109.8 | +16% |
| Redhill West & Wray Common | 957 | 83.6 | -12% |
| Reigate | 974 | 88.6 | -6% |
The 10 locations below account for 60% of the crime recorded in Horley Central & South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (106).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 106 |
| On or near High Street | 80 |
| On or near Parking Area | 77 |
| On or near Victoria Road | 73 |
| On or near Consort Way | 60 |
| On or near Massetts Road | 46 |
| On or near Brookwood Park | 28 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 26 |
| On or near Peeks Brook Lane | 25 |
| On or near Victoria Close | 22 |
Of the 749 crimes in Horley Central & South with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 159 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 277 | 37.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 263 | 35.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 92 | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 32 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Horley Central & South has an estimated population of 9,604 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.5%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Horley Central & South average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Horley Central & South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Horley Central & South a safe place to live?
Horley Central & South recorded 94.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,383rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Horley Central & South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 321 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (159).
Is crime in Horley Central & South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Horley Central & South was up 3% on the year before: 908 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 879 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Horley Central & South?
About 9,604 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Horley Central & South?
Horley Central & South is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.