Crime in Morley North: statistics, rates and trends

2,731 crimes were recorded in Morley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 110.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (839), shoplifting (565) and anti-social behaviour (265) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,001st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureMorley NorthLeedsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,731105,6885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents110.7125.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%-4%-1%
Population24,670845,18958,127,638

Recorded crime in Morley North peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,227 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,627). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,731110.796.7
Year to August 20252,627106.597.2
Year to August 20242,762112.097.9
Year to August 20233,227130.8n/a
Year to August 20223,136127.1102.0
Year to August 20212,989121.2101.4
Year to August 20202,948119.5102.7
Year to August 20192,843115.2101.7
Year to August 20182,807113.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026241
July 2026223
June 2026217
May 2026244
April 2026243
March 2026215
February 2026189
January 2026221
December 2025229
November 2025229
October 2025242
September 2025238

Compared with England and Wales, Morley North recorded notably more shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate), burglary (89% above the national rate) and other crime (71% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (42% below) and robbery (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 112 to 166 and criminal damage and arson rose from 140 to 187.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences83934.034.2-11%
Shoplifting56522.98.5+16%
Anti-social behaviour26510.715.4+18%
Public order2038.26.7+6%
Other theft2028.26.4+3%
Criminal damage and arson1877.66.7+34%
Burglary1666.73.6+48%
Vehicle crime1044.25.0-15%
Other crime893.62.1-2%
Drugs471.93.3-11%
Robbery220.91.4-8%
Possession of weapons170.71.0n/a
Theft from the person170.71.7n/a
Bicycle theft80.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Morley North; the highest is Hunslet & Riverside (270.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ardsley & Robin Hood (67.6).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Morley North
Morley South3,039129.9+17%
Farnley & Wortley4,065145.4+31%
Beeston & Holbeck4,584160.9+45%
Pudsey3,008113.0+2%
Armley4,849194.1+75%
Middleton Park4,634149.7+35%
Hunslet & Riverside8,791270.3+144%
Ardsley & Robin Hood1,58567.6-39%

The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Morley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Millshaw Road” (670).

LocationCrimes
On or near Millshaw Road670
On or near Margetson Road107
On or near Parking Area103
On or near Supermarket91
On or near Petrol Station71
On or near Wakefield Road64
On or near Corporation Street57
On or near Hepworth Avenue56
On or near Elland Road33
On or near Asquith Drive31

Of the 2,466 crimes in Morley North with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 265 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified91437.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect77131.3%34.5%
Under investigation27611.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1445.8%5.2%
Local resolution1054.3%3.1%
Status update unavailable843.4%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest702.8%0.3%
Court result unavailable622.5%2.5%
Offender given a caution210.9%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation110.4%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest50.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.1%0.5%

Morley North has an estimated population of 24,670 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Morley North average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureMorley NorthEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage73.5%62.5%
Social rented homes10.7%17.1%
Private rented homes15.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.95.5 (England)

Is Morley North a safe place to live?

Morley North recorded 110.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,001st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and burglary.

What is the most common crime in Morley North?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 839 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (565).

Is crime in Morley North going up or down?

Recorded crime in Morley North was up 4% on the year before: 2,731 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,627 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Morley North?

About 24,670 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Morley North?

Morley North is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/morley-north">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/morley-north</a>