Crime in Morley North: statistics, rates and trends
2,731 crimes were recorded in Morley North in the 12 months to August 2026, 110.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Morley North at a glance
- Crime trends in Morley North
- Types of crime in Morley North
- Morley North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Morley North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Morley North
- Demographics of Morley North
- Questions about crime in Morley North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (839), shoplifting (565) and anti-social behaviour (265) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,001st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Morley North | Leeds | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,731 | 105,688 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 110.7 | 125.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 24,670 | 845,189 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Morley North peaked in the year to August 2023 (3,227 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (2,627). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,731 | 110.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,627 | 106.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,762 | 112.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,227 | 130.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,136 | 127.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,989 | 121.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,948 | 119.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,843 | 115.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,807 | 113.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 241 |
| July 2026 | 223 |
| June 2026 | 217 |
| May 2026 | 244 |
| April 2026 | 243 |
| March 2026 | 215 |
| February 2026 | 189 |
| January 2026 | 221 |
| December 2025 | 229 |
| November 2025 | 229 |
| October 2025 | 242 |
| September 2025 | 238 |
Compared with England and Wales, Morley North recorded notably more shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate), burglary (89% above the national rate) and other crime (71% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (42% below) and robbery (35% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 112 to 166 and criminal damage and arson rose from 140 to 187.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 839 | 34.0 | 34.2 | -11% |
| Shoplifting | 565 | 22.9 | 8.5 | +16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 265 | 10.7 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Public order | 203 | 8.2 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Other theft | 202 | 8.2 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 187 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Burglary | 166 | 6.7 | 3.6 | +48% |
| Vehicle crime | 104 | 4.2 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Other crime | 89 | 3.6 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Drugs | 47 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -11% |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.9 | 1.4 | -8% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Morley North; the highest is Hunslet & Riverside (270.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ardsley & Robin Hood (67.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Morley North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morley South | 3,039 | 129.9 | +17% |
| Farnley & Wortley | 4,065 | 145.4 | +31% |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 4,584 | 160.9 | +45% |
| Pudsey | 3,008 | 113.0 | +2% |
| Armley | 4,849 | 194.1 | +75% |
| Middleton Park | 4,634 | 149.7 | +35% |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 8,791 | 270.3 | +144% |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 1,585 | 67.6 | -39% |
The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Morley North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Millshaw Road” (670).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Millshaw Road | 670 |
| On or near Margetson Road | 107 |
| On or near Parking Area | 103 |
| On or near Supermarket | 91 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 71 |
| On or near Wakefield Road | 64 |
| On or near Corporation Street | 57 |
| On or near Hepworth Avenue | 56 |
| On or near Elland Road | 33 |
| On or near Asquith Drive | 31 |
Of the 2,466 crimes in Morley North with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 265 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 914 | 37.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 771 | 31.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 276 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 144 | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 105 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 84 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 70 | 2.8% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 62 | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 21 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Morley North has an estimated population of 24,670 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Morley North average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Morley North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Morley North a safe place to live?
Morley North recorded 110.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,001st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Morley North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 839 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (565).
Is crime in Morley North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Morley North was up 4% on the year before: 2,731 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,627 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Morley North?
About 24,670 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Morley North?
Morley North is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.