Crime in Middleton Park: statistics, rates and trends

4,634 crimes were recorded in Middleton Park in the 12 months to August 2026, 149.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,980), anti-social behaviour (623) and criminal damage and arson (462) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 441st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureMiddleton ParkLeedsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,634105,6885,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents149.7125.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%-4%-1%
Population30,963845,18958,127,638

Recorded crime in Middleton Park peaked in the year to August 2021 (5,736 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (4,586). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,634149.796.7
Year to August 20254,586148.197.2
Year to August 20245,114165.297.9
Year to August 20235,404174.5n/a
Year to August 20225,121165.4102.0
Year to August 20215,736185.3101.4
Year to August 20205,221168.6102.7
Year to August 20195,108165.0101.7
Year to August 20185,067163.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026341
July 2026376
June 2026448
May 2026374
April 2026344
March 2026468
February 2026360
January 2026343
December 2025327
November 2025431
October 2025443
September 2025379

Compared with England and Wales, Middleton Park recorded notably more other crime (2.5 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.2 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (87% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (48% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 40 to 77 and criminal damage and arson rose from 353 to 462, while public order fell from 392 to 313.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,98063.934.2-9%
Anti-social behaviour62320.115.4+30%
Criminal damage and arson46214.96.7+31%
Public order31310.16.7-20%
Shoplifting2407.88.5-3%
Other theft2277.36.4+2%
Burglary1715.53.6+28%
Other crime1665.42.1+1%
Vehicle crime1524.95.0-11%
Drugs1284.13.3+8%
Robbery772.51.4+92%
Possession of weapons501.61.0-9%
Theft from the person270.91.7+17%
Bicycle theft180.60.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Middleton Park; the highest is Little London & Woodhouse (351.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Ardsley & Robin Hood (67.6).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Middleton Park
Ardsley & Robin Hood1,58567.6-55%
Beeston & Holbeck4,584160.9+8%
Hunslet & Riverside8,791270.3+81%
Rothwell1,94391.2-39%
Morley South3,039129.9-13%
Burmantofts & Richmond Hill4,536162.0+8%
Morley North2,731110.7-26%
Little London & Woodhouse12,817351.4+135%

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Middleton Park over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Arthington View” (159).

LocationCrimes
On or near Arthington View159
On or near Petrol Station154
On or near Dolphin Road103
On or near Bodmin Approach82
On or near Lanshaw Crescent73
On or near Supermarket61
On or near Winrose Garth61
On or near Arthington Grove59
On or near Sports/Recreation Area59
On or near West Grange Fold55

Of the 4,011 crimes in Middleton Park with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 623 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,50537.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,35233.7%35.3%
Under investigation53613.4%11.5%
Status update unavailable1784.4%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1533.8%5.2%
Further action is not in the public interest852.1%0.3%
Court result unavailable771.9%2.5%
Local resolution501.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation380.9%1.3%
Offender given a caution270.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Middleton Park has an estimated population of 30,963 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (37%, against 17%), more households without a car (36%, against 23%) and more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Middleton Park average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureMiddleton ParkEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1524.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications27.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van36.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage47.2%62.5%
Social rented homes37.4%17.1%
Private rented homes14.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas48.9%10.1% (England)

Is Middleton Park a safe place to live?

Middleton Park recorded 149.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 441st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Middleton Park?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,980 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (623).

Is crime in Middleton Park going up or down?

Recorded crime in Middleton Park was up 1% on the year before: 4,634 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,586 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Middleton Park?

About 30,963 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Middleton Park?

Middleton Park is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/middleton-park">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/middleton-park</a>