Crime in Rothwell: statistics, rates and trends
1,943 crimes were recorded in Rothwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.2 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (747), anti-social behaviour (281) and criminal damage and arson (190) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,462nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rothwell | Leeds | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,943 | 105,688 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 91.2 | 125.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 21,316 | 845,189 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rothwell of any year here (1,943 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,943 | 91.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,235 | 104.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,220 | 104.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,473 | 116.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,412 | 113.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,176 | 102.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,185 | 102.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,133 | 100.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,379 | 111.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 177 |
| July 2026 | 194 |
| June 2026 | 184 |
| May 2026 | 163 |
| April 2026 | 154 |
| March 2026 | 136 |
| February 2026 | 135 |
| January 2026 | 155 |
| December 2025 | 155 |
| November 2025 | 158 |
| October 2025 | 153 |
| September 2025 | 179 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rothwell recorded notably more burglary (57% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (32% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (47% below) and drugs (46% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 72 to 96, while public order fell from 223 to 161 and other crime fell from 72 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 747 | 35.0 | 34.2 | -18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 281 | 13.2 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 190 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 161 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Burglary | 119 | 5.6 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 111 | 5.2 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Other theft | 96 | 4.5 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Shoplifting | 96 | 4.5 | 8.5 | +33% |
| Other crime | 56 | 2.6 | 2.1 | -22% |
| Drugs | 38 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -10% |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 9 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rothwell; the highest is Hunslet & Riverside (270.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Ardsley & Robin Hood (67.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rothwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middleton Park | 4,634 | 149.7 | +64% |
| Temple Newsam | 3,091 | 137.7 | +51% |
| Ardsley & Robin Hood | 1,585 | 67.6 | -26% |
| Hunslet & Riverside | 8,791 | 270.3 | +197% |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | 4,536 | 162.0 | +78% |
| Kippax & Methley | 1,576 | 68.4 | -25% |
| Beeston & Holbeck | 4,584 | 160.9 | +77% |
| Garforth & Swillington | 1,468 | 70.2 | -23% |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Rothwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ingram Parade” (84).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ingram Parade | 84 |
| On or near Supermarket | 54 |
| On or near Briardene | 47 |
| On or near Logistics Way | 40 |
| On or near Parking Area | 40 |
| On or near Royds Lane | 37 |
| On or near Wakefield Road | 34 |
| On or near Castle Lodge Gardens | 31 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 29 |
| On or near Manor Close | 27 |
Of the 1,662 crimes in Rothwell with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 281 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 634 | 38.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 569 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 229 | 13.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 67 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 56 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 36 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 25 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 21 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Rothwell has an estimated population of 21,316 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rothwell average decile 6.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rothwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 6.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Rothwell a safe place to live?
Rothwell recorded 91.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,462nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Rothwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 747 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (281).
Is crime in Rothwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rothwell was down 13% on the year before: 1,943 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,235 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rothwell?
About 21,316 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rothwell?
Rothwell is policed by West Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.