Crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross: statistics, rates and trends
935 crimes were recorded in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross at a glance
- Crime trends in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- Types of crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- Much Woolton & Hunts Cross compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- What happened after crimes were reported in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- Demographics of Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- Questions about crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (332), anti-social behaviour (159) and shoplifting (137) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,925th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 935 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.7 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,036 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,200 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (869). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 935 | 77.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 869 | 72.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 992 | 82.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,047 | 87.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,090 | 90.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,190 | 98.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,047 | 87.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,031 | 85.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,200 | 99.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69 |
| July 2026 | 96 |
| June 2026 | 79 |
| May 2026 | 67 |
| April 2026 | 76 |
| March 2026 | 75 |
| February 2026 | 81 |
| January 2026 | 75 |
| December 2025 | 92 |
| November 2025 | 83 |
| October 2025 | 74 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
Compared with England and Wales, Much Woolton & Hunts Cross recorded notably more shoplifting (35% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (55% below) and other theft (38% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 71 to 137 and drugs rose from 23 to 30, while public order fell from 108 to 80 and vehicle crime fell from 33 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 332 | 27.6 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 159 | 13.2 | 15.4 | +29% |
| Shoplifting | 137 | 11.4 | 8.5 | +93% |
| Public order | 80 | 6.6 | 6.7 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 5.6 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Drugs | 30 | 2.5 | 3.3 | +30% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Much Woolton & Hunts Cross; the highest is Speke (130.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Calderstones (28.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Much Woolton & Hunts Cross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woolton Village | 245 | 54.5 | -30% |
| Gateacre | 230 | 37.3 | -52% |
| Springwood | 417 | 59.1 | -24% |
| Belle Vale | 1,309 | 99.3 | +28% |
| Speke | 1,916 | 130.1 | +67% |
| Garston | 1,477 | 128.3 | +65% |
| Allerton | 252 | 42.0 | -46% |
| Calderstones | 171 | 28.4 | -63% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Faringdon Close” (163).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Faringdon Close | 163 |
| On or near Supermarket | 121 |
| On or near B5171 | 34 |
| On or near Whitney Road | 32 |
| On or near Woolton Street | 28 |
| On or near Hunts Cross Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Ribble Road | 26 |
| On or near Speke Hall Road | 26 |
| On or near Farthing Close | 25 |
| On or near Whitney Place | 25 |
Of the 776 crimes in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 159 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 312 | 40.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 275 | 35.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 78 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 59 | 7.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross has an estimated population of 12,036 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Much Woolton & Hunts Cross average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Much Woolton & Hunts Cross a safe place to live?
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross recorded 77.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,925th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 332 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (159).
Is crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross going up or down?
Recorded crime in Much Woolton & Hunts Cross was up 8% on the year before: 935 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 869 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Much Woolton & Hunts Cross?
About 12,036 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Much Woolton & Hunts Cross?
Much Woolton & Hunts Cross is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.