Crime in Gateacre: statistics, rates and trends
230 crimes were recorded in Gateacre in the 12 months to August 2026, 37.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (88), anti-social behaviour (24) and public order (24) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,546th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Gateacre | Liverpool | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 230 | 69,301 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 37.3 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -29% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,172 | 508,961 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gateacre of any year here (230 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 230 | 37.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 324 | 52.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 278 | 45.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 312 | 50.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 394 | 63.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 414 | 67.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 355 | 57.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 327 | 53.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 320 | 51.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (75% below) and violence and sexual offences (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 154 to 88 and anti-social behaviour fell from 33 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 88 | 14.3 | 34.2 | -43% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 24 | 3.9 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Public order | 24 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 3.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 10 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gateacre; the highest is Belle Vale, Liverpool (99.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Calderstones (28.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gateacre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woolton Village | 245 | 54.5 | +46% |
| Belle Vale | 1,309 | 99.3 | +166% |
| Calderstones | 171 | 28.4 | -24% |
| Childwall | 452 | 33.3 | -11% |
| Much Woolton & Hunts Cross | 935 | 77.7 | +108% |
| Allerton | 252 | 42.0 | +13% |
| Springwood | 417 | 59.1 | +59% |
| Church | 376 | 59.9 | +61% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Gateacre over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lineside Close” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lineside Close | 17 |
| On or near Supermarket | 15 |
| On or near Chantry Road | 12 |
| On or near Herdman Close | 12 |
| On or near The Nook | 12 |
| On or near Oakwood Close | 10 |
| On or near Acresgate Court | 9 |
| On or near York Cottages | 9 |
| On or near Killester Road | 8 |
| On or near Belle Vue Road | 7 |
Of the 206 crimes in Gateacre with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 24 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 91 | 44.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 37.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 17 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Gateacre has an estimated population of 6,172 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (6.5%, against 17.1%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and an older population (28%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gateacre average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Gateacre | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 83.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gateacre a safe place to live?
Gateacre recorded 37.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,546th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gateacre?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 88 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (24).
Is crime in Gateacre going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gateacre was down 29% on the year before: 230 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 324 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gateacre?
About 6,172 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gateacre?
Gateacre is policed by Merseyside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.