Crime in Myatt's Fields: statistics, rates and trends
981 crimes were recorded in Myatt's Fields in the 12 months to August 2026, 100.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Myatt's Fields at a glance
- Crime trends in Myatt's Fields
- Types of crime in Myatt's Fields
- Myatt's Fields compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Myatt's Fields
- What happened after crimes were reported in Myatt's Fields
- Demographics of Myatt's Fields
- Questions about crime in Myatt's Fields
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (299), anti-social behaviour (267) and other theft (79) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,225th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Myatt's Fields | Lambeth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 981 | 48,809 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 100.5 | 154.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 9,765 | 316,920 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Myatt's Fields of any year here (981 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 981 | 100.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,006 | 103.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 997 | 102.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,060 | 108.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,008 | 103.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,173 | 120.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,302 | 133.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,011 | 103.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,084 | 111.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 89 |
| June 2026 | 72 |
| May 2026 | 90 |
| April 2026 | 94 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 66 |
| January 2026 | 64 |
| December 2025 | 73 |
| November 2025 | 83 |
| October 2025 | 106 |
| September 2025 | 89 |
Compared with England and Wales, Myatt's Fields recorded notably more bicycle theft (2.9 times the national rate), theft from the person (2.7 times the national rate) and robbery (88% above the national rate), and notably less public order (40% below) and criminal damage and arson (36% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 235 to 299, while robbery fell from 40 to 25 and public order fell from 50 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 299 | 30.6 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 267 | 27.3 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Other theft | 79 | 8.1 | 6.4 | -12% |
| Drugs | 51 | 5.2 | 3.3 | +6% |
| Theft from the person | 44 | 4.5 | 1.7 | +5% |
| Vehicle crime | 44 | 4.5 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Burglary | 42 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Public order | 39 | 4.0 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Robbery | 25 | 2.6 | 1.4 | -38% |
| Bicycle theft | 23 | 2.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Myatt's Fields.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Myatt's Fields |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockwell East | 1,227 | 107.2 | +7% |
| Brixton North | 2,474 | 148.9 | +48% |
| Oval | 1,146 | 121.9 | +21% |
| Herne Hill & Loughborough Junction | 2,395 | 153.3 | +53% |
| Stockwell West & Larkhall | 2,087 | 121.4 | +21% |
| Brixton Windrush | 3,884 | 358.8 | +257% |
| Vauxhall | 3,304 | 264.7 | +164% |
| Kennington | 2,225 | 138.6 | +38% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Myatt's Fields over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gosling Way” (90).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Gosling Way | 90 |
| On or near Russell Grove | 47 |
| On or near Patmos Road | 41 |
| On or near Lothian Road | 33 |
| On or near Evandale Road | 31 |
| On or near Foxley Road | 31 |
| On or near Normandy Road | 31 |
| On or near Flodden Road | 28 |
| On or near Akerman Road | 27 |
| On or near Bramah Road | 27 |
Of the 714 crimes in Myatt's Fields with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 267 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 309 | 43.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 214 | 30.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 82 | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 41 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 35 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Myatt's Fields has an estimated population of 9,765 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (52%, against 17%), more households without a car (61%, against 23%) and more unemployed residents (6.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Myatt's Fields average decile 3.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Myatt's Fields | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 50.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 60.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 28.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 51.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Myatt's Fields a safe place to live?
Myatt's Fields recorded 100.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,225th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Myatt's Fields?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 299 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (267).
Is crime in Myatt's Fields going up or down?
Recorded crime in Myatt's Fields was down 2% on the year before: 981 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,006 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Myatt's Fields?
About 9,765 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Myatt's Fields?
Myatt's Fields is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.