Crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth: statistics, rates and trends
3,304 crimes were recorded in Vauxhall, Lambeth in the 12 months to August 2026, 264.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth at a glance
- Crime trends in Vauxhall, Lambeth
- Types of crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth
- Vauxhall, Lambeth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Vauxhall, Lambeth
- Demographics of Vauxhall, Lambeth
- Questions about crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth
- About this data
Crime map
Theft from the person (995), violence and sexual offences (561) and anti-social behaviour (420) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 106th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Vauxhall, Lambeth | Lambeth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,304 | 48,809 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 264.7 | 154.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,480 | 316,920 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth peaked in the year to August 2025 (3,383 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,566). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 70%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,304 | 264.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,383 | 271.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,952 | 236.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,134 | 171.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,906 | 152.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,566 | 125.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,772 | 142.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,890 | 151.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,948 | 156.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 266 |
| July 2026 | 331 |
| June 2026 | 336 |
| May 2026 | 252 |
| April 2026 | 268 |
| March 2026 | 254 |
| February 2026 | 240 |
| January 2026 | 249 |
| December 2025 | 257 |
| November 2025 | 303 |
| October 2025 | 270 |
| September 2025 | 278 |
Compared with England and Wales, Vauxhall, Lambeth recorded notably more theft from the person (47.4 times the national rate), robbery (17.4 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (9.2 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (31% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 20 to 42 and robbery rose from 229 to 296, while criminal damage and arson fell from 106 to 58 and anti-social behaviour fell from 574 to 420.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theft from the person | 995 | 79.7 | 1.7 | +10% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 561 | 45.0 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 420 | 33.7 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Other theft | 325 | 26.0 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Robbery | 296 | 23.7 | 1.4 | +29% |
| Shoplifting | 155 | 12.4 | 8.5 | -5% |
| Public order | 125 | 10.0 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Bicycle theft | 95 | 7.6 | 0.8 | +28% |
| Drugs | 86 | 6.9 | 3.3 | -26% |
| Burglary | 81 | 6.5 | 3.6 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 58 | 4.6 | 6.7 | -45% |
| Vehicle crime | 51 | 4.1 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Other crime | 42 | 3.4 | 2.1 | +110% |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Vauxhall, Lambeth; the highest is Waterloo & South Bank (662.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Myatt's Fields (100.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Vauxhall, Lambeth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oval | 1,146 | 121.9 | -54% |
| Kennington | 2,225 | 138.6 | -48% |
| Stockwell West & Larkhall | 2,087 | 121.4 | -54% |
| Stockwell East | 1,227 | 107.2 | -59% |
| Myatt's Fields | 981 | 100.5 | -62% |
| Waterloo & South Bank | 6,391 | 662.4 | +150% |
| Brixton North | 2,474 | 148.9 | -44% |
| Clapham Town | 2,539 | 178.7 | -33% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Vauxhall, Lambeth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (298).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nightclub | 298 |
| On or near Vauxhall | 274 |
| On or near Supermarket | 217 |
| On or near Miles Street | 176 |
| On or near Parry Street | 172 |
| On or near Vauxhall Bus Station | 162 |
| On or near Trenchold Street | 155 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 150 |
| On or near Goding Street | 132 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 130 |
Of the 2,884 crimes in Vauxhall, Lambeth with a recorded outcome, 68% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 420 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,968 | 68.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 468 | 16.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 161 | 5.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 99 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 90 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 40 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 30 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 6 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
Vauxhall, Lambeth has an estimated population of 12,480 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (75%, against 23%), more students (17.5%, against 7.9%) and more private renting (41%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Vauxhall, Lambeth average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Vauxhall, Lambeth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 8.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 6.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 17.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 61.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 74.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 27.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 31.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 40.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Vauxhall, Lambeth a safe place to live?
Vauxhall, Lambeth recorded 264.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 106th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth?
Theft from the person was the most common category, with 995 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (561).
Is crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Vauxhall, Lambeth was down 2% on the year before: 3,304 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,383 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Vauxhall, Lambeth?
About 12,480 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 7.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Vauxhall, Lambeth?
Vauxhall, Lambeth is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.