Crime in North Acton: statistics, rates and trends

3,049 crimes were recorded in North Acton in the 12 months to August 2026, 159.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (803), anti-social behaviour (730) and vehicle crime (355) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 373rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureNorth ActonEalingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,04943,7045,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents159.4113.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%+1%-1%
Population19,127385,98558,127,638

Recorded crime in North Acton peaked in the year to August 2021 (3,145 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,249). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,049159.496.7
Year to August 20252,874150.397.2
Year to August 20242,696141.097.9
Year to August 20232,719142.2n/a
Year to August 20222,715141.9102.0
Year to August 20213,145164.4101.4
Year to August 20203,050159.5102.7
Year to August 20192,743143.4101.7
Year to August 20182,249117.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026296
July 2026298
June 2026272
May 2026285
April 2026268
March 2026266
February 2026216
January 2026216
December 2025216
November 2025252
October 2025247
September 2025217

Compared with England and Wales, North Acton recorded notably more vehicle crime (3.7 times the national rate), robbery (3.0 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less other crime (43% below) and criminal damage and arson (37% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 102 to 255 and robbery rose from 44 to 78, while criminal damage and arson fell from 135 to 81 and other crime fell from 29 to 23.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences80342.034.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour73038.215.4+6%
Vehicle crime35518.65.0-13%
Other theft26113.66.4+20%
Shoplifting25513.38.5+150%
Public order1507.86.7-14%
Burglary1276.63.60%
Drugs995.23.3+10%
Criminal damage and arson814.26.7-40%
Robbery784.11.4+77%
Theft from the person603.11.7-13%
Other crime231.22.1-21%
Bicycle theft140.70.8n/a
Possession of weapons130.71.0n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Acton; the highest is Ealing Broadway (174.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Pitshanger (71.0).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs North Acton
East Acton1,469103.4-35%
South Acton3,288159.80%
Hanger Hill1,50892.3-42%
Southfield1,43286.3-46%
Ealing Common1,54288.2-45%
Ealing Broadway2,595174.6+10%
Walpole1,957128.0-20%
Pitshanger1,09171.0-55%

The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in North Acton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (268).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station268
On or near North Acton250
On or near Supermarket142
On or near Shaftesbury Gardens119
On or near Abbey Road106
On or near Conway Grove101
On or near Portal Way94
On or near Shopping Area85
On or near Vardon Close85
On or near Parking Area69

Of the 2,319 crimes in North Acton with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 730 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,16350.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect59125.5%34.5%
Under investigation28612.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable1657.1%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome451.9%5.2%
Local resolution291.3%3.1%
Court result unavailable170.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation160.7%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice30.1%0.1%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%

North Acton has an estimated population of 19,127 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (21.7%, against 7.9%), more private renting (45%, against 20%) and more households without a car (50%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Acton average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureNorth ActonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over9.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work55.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired9.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students21.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)45.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van49.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage36.4%62.5%
Social rented homes18.7%17.1%
Private rented homes44.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.65.5 (England)

Is North Acton a safe place to live?

North Acton recorded 159.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 373rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.

What is the most common crime in North Acton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 803 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (730).

Is crime in North Acton going up or down?

Recorded crime in North Acton was up 6% on the year before: 3,049 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,874 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of North Acton?

About 19,127 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers North Acton?

North Acton is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/north-acton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/north-acton</a>