Crime in Pitshanger: statistics, rates and trends
1,091 crimes were recorded in Pitshanger in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Pitshanger at a glance
- Crime trends in Pitshanger
- Types of crime in Pitshanger
- Pitshanger compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Pitshanger
- What happened after crimes were reported in Pitshanger
- Demographics of Pitshanger
- Questions about crime in Pitshanger
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (312), anti-social behaviour (277) and vehicle crime (156) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,186th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Pitshanger | Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,091 | 43,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.0 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,377 | 385,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Pitshanger peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,296 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,067). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,091 | 71.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,168 | 76.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,148 | 74.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,078 | 70.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,067 | 69.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,267 | 82.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,296 | 84.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,135 | 73.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,097 | 71.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 105 |
| July 2026 | 113 |
| June 2026 | 76 |
| May 2026 | 92 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 87 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 86 |
| December 2025 | 64 |
| November 2025 | 101 |
| October 2025 | 113 |
| September 2025 | 112 |
Compared with England and Wales, Pitshanger recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.0 times the national rate) and burglary (52% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (57% below) and public order (41% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 59 to 83, while criminal damage and arson fell from 69 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 312 | 20.3 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 277 | 18.0 | 15.4 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 156 | 10.1 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Burglary | 83 | 5.4 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Other theft | 68 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Public order | 60 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 1.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 13 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Pitshanger; the highest is Ealing Broadway (174.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Northfield, Ealing (60.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Pitshanger |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Hanwell | 1,124 | 74.8 | +5% |
| Ealing Broadway | 2,595 | 174.6 | +146% |
| Walpole | 1,957 | 128.0 | +80% |
| Perivale | 1,717 | 101.0 | +42% |
| Hanwell Broadway | 2,334 | 139.6 | +97% |
| Hanger Hill | 1,508 | 92.3 | +30% |
| Ealing Common | 1,542 | 88.2 | +24% |
| Northfield | 818 | 60.2 | -15% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Pitshanger over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Copley Close” (107).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Copley Close | 107 |
| On or near Gurnell Grove | 70 |
| On or near Supermarket | 62 |
| On or near Pelham Place | 31 |
| On or near Charles Road | 30 |
| On or near West Ealing | 30 |
| On or near Scotch Common | 26 |
| On or near Drayton Green | 24 |
| On or near Rutland Gardens | 23 |
| On or near Drayton Avenue | 21 |
Of the 814 crimes in Pitshanger with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 277 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 371 | 45.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 233 | 28.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 104 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 60 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.2% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Pitshanger has an estimated population of 15,377 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%), more households without a car (32%, against 23%) and more private renting (27%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pitshanger average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Pitshanger | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 52.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 27.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 25.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Pitshanger a safe place to live?
Pitshanger recorded 71.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,186th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Pitshanger?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 312 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (277).
Is crime in Pitshanger going up or down?
Recorded crime in Pitshanger was down 7% on the year before: 1,091 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,168 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Pitshanger?
About 15,377 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Pitshanger?
Pitshanger is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.