Crime in North Hanwell: statistics, rates and trends
1,124 crimes were recorded in North Hanwell in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Hanwell at a glance
- Crime trends in North Hanwell
- Types of crime in North Hanwell
- North Hanwell compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Hanwell
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Hanwell
- Demographics of North Hanwell
- Questions about crime in North Hanwell
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (400), anti-social behaviour (291) and vehicle crime (82) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,031st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Hanwell | Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,124 | 43,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.8 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 15,020 | 385,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Hanwell peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,267 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,023). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 6%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,124 | 74.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,023 | 68.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,090 | 72.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,173 | 78.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,229 | 81.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,216 | 81.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,267 | 84.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,067 | 71.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,058 | 70.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 100 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 105 |
| May 2026 | 89 |
| April 2026 | 99 |
| March 2026 | 107 |
| February 2026 | 69 |
| January 2026 | 74 |
| December 2025 | 95 |
| November 2025 | 86 |
| October 2025 | 110 |
| September 2025 | 95 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Hanwell recorded notably more burglary (41% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (26% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (62% below) and public order (40% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 48 to 66 and burglary rose from 56 to 75, while criminal damage and arson fell from 75 to 38 and vehicle crime fell from 108 to 82.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 400 | 26.6 | 34.2 | +23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 291 | 19.4 | 15.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 82 | 5.5 | 5.0 | -24% |
| Burglary | 75 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +34% |
| Other theft | 66 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +38% |
| Public order | 60 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 38 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -49% |
| Drugs | 36 | 2.4 | 3.3 | +3% |
| Other crime | 22 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 17 | 1.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 1.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Hanwell; the highest is Ealing Broadway (174.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Pitshanger (71.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Hanwell |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitshanger | 1,091 | 71.0 | -5% |
| Hanwell Broadway | 2,334 | 139.6 | +86% |
| Dormers Wells | 1,466 | 93.3 | +25% |
| Walpole | 1,957 | 128.0 | +71% |
| Ealing Broadway | 2,595 | 174.6 | +133% |
| Lady Margaret | 1,453 | 84.9 | +13% |
| Perivale | 1,717 | 101.0 | +35% |
| Greenford Broadway | 1,903 | 102.0 | +36% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in North Hanwell over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Riverside Close” (81).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Riverside Close | 81 |
| On or near Supermarket | 70 |
| On or near Bridge Avenue | 48 |
| On or near Yeats Close | 40 |
| On or near Harp Road | 37 |
| On or near Hobbayne Road | 37 |
| On or near Benham Road | 31 |
| On or near Templeman Road | 31 |
| On or near Allingham Close | 29 |
| On or near Dryden Avenue | 28 |
Of the 833 crimes in North Hanwell with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 291 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 310 | 37.2% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 286 | 34.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 22 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
North Hanwell has an estimated population of 15,020 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), more households without a car (32%, against 23%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Hanwell average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | North Hanwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 14.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Hanwell a safe place to live?
North Hanwell recorded 74.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,031st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in North Hanwell?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 400 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (291).
Is crime in North Hanwell going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Hanwell was up 10% on the year before: 1,124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,023 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Hanwell?
About 15,020 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Hanwell?
North Hanwell is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.