Crime in Northfield, Ealing: statistics, rates and trends
818 crimes were recorded in Northfield, Ealing in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Northfield, Ealing at a glance
- Crime trends in Northfield, Ealing
- Types of crime in Northfield, Ealing
- Northfield, Ealing compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Northfield, Ealing
- What happened after crimes were reported in Northfield, Ealing
- Demographics of Northfield, Ealing
- Questions about crime in Northfield, Ealing
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (216), violence and sexual offences (204) and vehicle crime (120) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,608th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Northfield, Ealing | Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 818 | 43,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.2 | 113.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 13,580 | 385,985 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Northfield, Ealing peaked in the year to August 2020 (959 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (770). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 818 | 60.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 770 | 56.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 887 | 65.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 771 | 56.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 775 | 57.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 815 | 60.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 959 | 70.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 779 | 57.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 820 | 60.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 88 |
| July 2026 | 77 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 75 |
| April 2026 | 65 |
| March 2026 | 79 |
| February 2026 | 64 |
| January 2026 | 51 |
| December 2025 | 56 |
| November 2025 | 55 |
| October 2025 | 84 |
| September 2025 | 64 |
Compared with England and Wales, Northfield, Ealing recorded notably more vehicle crime (78% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (65% below) and violence and sexual offences (56% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 39 to 55 and anti-social behaviour rose from 171 to 216.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 216 | 15.9 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 204 | 15.0 | 34.2 | +19% |
| Vehicle crime | 120 | 8.8 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Other theft | 74 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Burglary | 55 | 4.1 | 3.6 | +41% |
| Public order | 44 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 2.4 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Robbery | 20 | 1.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 15 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 10 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Northfield, Ealing.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Northfield, Ealing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walpole | 1,957 | 128.0 | +113% |
| Hanwell Broadway | 2,334 | 139.6 | +132% |
| Ealing Common | 1,542 | 88.2 | +46% |
| Ealing Broadway | 2,595 | 174.6 | +190% |
| Pitshanger | 1,091 | 71.0 | +18% |
| North Hanwell | 1,124 | 74.8 | +24% |
| South Acton | 3,288 | 159.8 | +165% |
| Hanger Hill | 1,508 | 92.3 | +53% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Northfield, Ealing over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Haslemere Avenue” (46).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Haslemere Avenue | 46 |
| On or near Darwin Road | 30 |
| On or near Hospital | 29 |
| On or near Sterling Place | 28 |
| On or near Venetia Road | 26 |
| On or near Nightclub | 24 |
| On or near Temple Road | 24 |
| On or near South Road | 23 |
| On or near Lawrence Road | 22 |
| On or near Belsize Avenue | 21 |
Of the 602 crimes in Northfield, Ealing with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 216 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 315 | 52.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 158 | 26.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 80 | 13.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 1.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
Northfield, Ealing has an estimated population of 13,580 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (61%, against 34%), less social housing (7.1%, against 17.1%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (9.4%, against 18.2%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northfield, Ealing average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Northfield, Ealing | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 61.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 29.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Northfield, Ealing a safe place to live?
Northfield, Ealing recorded 60.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,608th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Northfield, Ealing?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 216 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (204).
Is crime in Northfield, Ealing going up or down?
Recorded crime in Northfield, Ealing was up 6% on the year before: 818 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 770 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Northfield, Ealing?
About 13,580 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Northfield, Ealing?
Northfield, Ealing is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.