Crime in North Walworth: statistics, rates and trends
3,015 crimes were recorded in North Walworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 220.7 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Walworth at a glance
- Crime trends in North Walworth
- Types of crime in North Walworth
- North Walworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in North Walworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Walworth
- Demographics of North Walworth
- Questions about crime in North Walworth
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (646), theft from the person (608) and violence and sexual offences (565) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 159th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | North Walworth | Southwark | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,015 | 49,295 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 220.7 | 156.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,659 | 314,786 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in North Walworth peaked in the year to August 2024 (3,048 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,493). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 102%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,015 | 220.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,043 | 222.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,048 | 223.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,055 | 150.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,789 | 131.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,152 | 157.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,018 | 147.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,824 | 133.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,493 | 109.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 233 |
| July 2026 | 282 |
| June 2026 | 267 |
| May 2026 | 254 |
| April 2026 | 238 |
| March 2026 | 251 |
| February 2026 | 216 |
| January 2026 | 253 |
| December 2025 | 255 |
| November 2025 | 248 |
| October 2025 | 233 |
| September 2025 | 285 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Walworth recorded notably more theft from the person (26.5 times the national rate), robbery (6.5 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (5.6 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (48% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 263 to 342 and bicycle theft rose from 51 to 63, while criminal damage and arson fell from 99 to 48 and shoplifting fell from 212 to 134.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 646 | 47.3 | 15.4 | -8% |
| Theft from the person | 608 | 44.5 | 1.7 | +8% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 565 | 41.4 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Other theft | 342 | 25.0 | 6.4 | +30% |
| Drugs | 167 | 12.2 | 3.3 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 134 | 9.8 | 8.5 | -37% |
| Robbery | 121 | 8.9 | 1.4 | -5% |
| Public order | 108 | 7.9 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Burglary | 97 | 7.1 | 3.6 | -36% |
| Vehicle crime | 68 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 63 | 4.6 | 0.8 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 3.5 | 6.7 | -52% |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 24 | 1.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than North Walworth; the highest is Borough & Bankside (455.7 per 1,000) and the lowest South Bermondsey (115.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Walworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaucer | 3,588 | 213.9 | -3% |
| Faraday | 3,138 | 214.7 | -3% |
| Newington | 2,473 | 154.2 | -30% |
| St George's | 1,599 | 206.6 | -6% |
| London Bridge & West Bermondsey | 3,883 | 283.4 | +28% |
| Borough & Bankside | 5,164 | 455.7 | +106% |
| South Bermondsey | 2,070 | 115.7 | -48% |
| Camberwell Green | 2,348 | 151.6 | -31% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in North Walworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Further/Higher Educational Building” (235).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 235 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 201 |
| On or near Elephant And Castle | 178 |
| On or near Sayer Street | 161 |
| On or near Waleorde Road | 152 |
| On or near Rodney Place | 139 |
| On or near Newington Causeway | 128 |
| On or near Elephant Road | 126 |
| On or near Nightclub | 91 |
| On or near New Kent Road | 77 |
Of the 2,369 crimes in North Walworth with a recorded outcome, 61% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 646 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,445 | 61.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 431 | 18.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 143 | 6.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 106 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 106 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 78 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 9 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
North Walworth has an estimated population of 13,659 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (76%, against 23%), more social housing (40%, against 17%) and more students (15.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Walworth average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | North Walworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 15.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 55.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 75.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 22.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 40.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 37.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Walworth a safe place to live?
North Walworth recorded 220.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 159th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in North Walworth?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 646 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by theft from the person (608).
Is crime in North Walworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Walworth was almost unchanged on the year before: 3,015 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,043 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Walworth?
About 13,659 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.3% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Walworth?
North Walworth is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.