Crime in Camberwell Green: statistics, rates and trends
2,348 crimes were recorded in Camberwell Green in the 12 months to August 2026, 151.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Camberwell Green at a glance
- Crime trends in Camberwell Green
- Types of crime in Camberwell Green
- Camberwell Green compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Camberwell Green
- What happened after crimes were reported in Camberwell Green
- Demographics of Camberwell Green
- Questions about crime in Camberwell Green
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (598), anti-social behaviour (556) and theft from the person (182) made up 57% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 426th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Camberwell Green | Southwark | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,348 | 49,295 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 151.6 | 156.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 15,492 | 314,786 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Camberwell Green peaked in the year to August 2025 (2,446 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,964). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,348 | 151.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,446 | 157.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,285 | 147.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,235 | 144.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,964 | 126.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,036 | 131.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,199 | 141.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,260 | 145.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,254 | 145.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 226 |
| July 2026 | 217 |
| June 2026 | 213 |
| May 2026 | 262 |
| April 2026 | 201 |
| March 2026 | 150 |
| February 2026 | 160 |
| January 2026 | 170 |
| December 2025 | 182 |
| November 2025 | 165 |
| October 2025 | 203 |
| September 2025 | 199 |
Compared with England and Wales, Camberwell Green recorded notably more theft from the person (7.0 times the national rate), bicycle theft (3.9 times the national rate) and robbery (3.3 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (40% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 88 to 107 and anti-social behaviour rose from 462 to 556, while shoplifting fell from 364 to 171 and criminal damage and arson fell from 100 to 63.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 598 | 38.6 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 556 | 35.9 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Theft from the person | 182 | 11.7 | 1.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 181 | 11.7 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 171 | 11.0 | 8.5 | -53% |
| Public order | 117 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Burglary | 115 | 7.4 | 3.6 | +16% |
| Drugs | 107 | 6.9 | 3.3 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 106 | 6.8 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Robbery | 70 | 4.5 | 1.4 | -25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 63 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Bicycle theft | 50 | 3.2 | 0.8 | +6% |
| Other crime | 17 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Camberwell Green; the highest is North Walworth (220.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Champion Hill (66.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Camberwell Green |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Giles | 1,672 | 117.1 | -23% |
| Newington | 2,473 | 154.2 | +2% |
| Faraday | 3,138 | 214.7 | +42% |
| Peckham | 1,946 | 129.6 | -14% |
| Champion Hill | 574 | 66.5 | -56% |
| North Walworth | 3,015 | 220.7 | +46% |
| Rye Lane | 3,825 | 199.4 | +32% |
| Old Kent Road | 2,315 | 143.9 | -5% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Camberwell Green over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Camberwell Road” (187).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Camberwell Road | 187 |
| On or near Supermarket | 177 |
| On or near Wren Road | 150 |
| On or near Tillings Close | 128 |
| On or near Lowth Road | 104 |
| On or near Camberwell Green | 95 |
| On or near Artichoke Place | 93 |
| On or near Owgan Close | 91 |
| On or near Station Terrace | 59 |
| On or near Scena Way | 58 |
Of the 1,792 crimes in Camberwell Green with a recorded outcome, 52% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 556 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 925 | 51.6% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 471 | 26.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 141 | 7.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 94 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 81 | 4.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 3 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Camberwell Green has an estimated population of 15,492 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (53%, against 17%), more households without a car (69%, against 23%) and more unemployed residents (6.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Camberwell Green average decile 3.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Camberwell Green | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 49.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 68.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 25.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 53.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Camberwell Green a safe place to live?
Camberwell Green recorded 151.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 426th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Camberwell Green?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 598 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (556).
Is crime in Camberwell Green going up or down?
Recorded crime in Camberwell Green was down 4% on the year before: 2,348 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,446 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Camberwell Green?
About 15,492 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Camberwell Green?
Camberwell Green is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.