Crime in Champion Hill: statistics, rates and trends
574 crimes were recorded in Champion Hill in the 12 months to August 2026, 66.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Champion Hill at a glance
- Crime trends in Champion Hill
- Types of crime in Champion Hill
- Champion Hill compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Champion Hill
- What happened after crimes were reported in Champion Hill
- Demographics of Champion Hill
- Questions about crime in Champion Hill
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (132), theft from the person (85) and anti-social behaviour (83) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Champion Hill | Southwark | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 574 | 49,295 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 66.5 | 156.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -29% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 8,637 | 314,786 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Champion Hill of any year here (574 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 574 | 66.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 814 | 94.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 703 | 81.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 805 | 93.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 807 | 93.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 838 | 97.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,011 | 117.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 746 | 86.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 699 | 80.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 58 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 53 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 50 |
| January 2026 | 58 |
| December 2025 | 47 |
| November 2025 | 40 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 37 |
Compared with England and Wales, Champion Hill recorded notably more theft from the person (5.8 times the national rate), robbery (2.0 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (35% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (55% below). On the year before, public order rose from 23 to 32, while anti-social behaviour fell from 170 to 83 and violence and sexual offences fell from 217 to 132.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 132 | 15.3 | 34.2 | -39% |
| Theft from the person | 85 | 9.8 | 1.7 | -21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 83 | 9.6 | 15.4 | -51% |
| Vehicle crime | 58 | 6.7 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Other theft | 41 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Public order | 32 | 3.7 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.5 | 3.6 | -27% |
| Drugs | 29 | 3.4 | 3.3 | -26% |
| Shoplifting | 26 | 3.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 24 | 2.8 | 1.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 1.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 1.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Champion Hill.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Champion Hill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goose Green | 1,306 | 103.5 | +56% |
| Rye Lane | 3,825 | 199.4 | +200% |
| St Giles | 1,672 | 117.1 | +76% |
| Dulwich Village | 804 | 78.5 | +18% |
| Camberwell Green | 2,348 | 151.6 | +128% |
| Peckham | 1,946 | 129.6 | +95% |
| Dulwich Hill | 1,016 | 90.7 | +36% |
| Nunhead & Queen's Road | 1,883 | 112.8 | +70% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Champion Hill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dog Kennel Hill” (66).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dog Kennel Hill | 66 |
| On or near Supermarket | 57 |
| On or near Quorn Road | 41 |
| On or near Pytchley Road | 38 |
| On or near Chadwick Road | 23 |
| On or near Woodfarrs | 22 |
| On or near Champion Park | 20 |
| On or near Canning Cross | 19 |
| On or near Beaulieu Close | 17 |
| On or near Stories Road | 17 |
Of the 491 crimes in Champion Hill with a recorded outcome, 54% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 83 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 267 | 54.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 113 | 23.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 45 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Champion Hill has an estimated population of 8,637 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (40%, against 17%), more households without a car (54%, against 23%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (58%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Champion Hill average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Champion Hill | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 58.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 54.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 38.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 39.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Champion Hill a safe place to live?
Champion Hill recorded 66.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,365th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Champion Hill?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 132 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by theft from the person (85).
Is crime in Champion Hill going up or down?
Recorded crime in Champion Hill was down 29% on the year before: 574 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 814 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Champion Hill?
About 8,637 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 9.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Champion Hill?
Champion Hill is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.