Crime in Dulwich Village: statistics, rates and trends
804 crimes were recorded in Dulwich Village in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dulwich Village at a glance
- Crime trends in Dulwich Village
- Types of crime in Dulwich Village
- Dulwich Village compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dulwich Village
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dulwich Village
- Demographics of Dulwich Village
- Questions about crime in Dulwich Village
- About this data
Crime map
Vehicle crime (142), violence and sexual offences (131) and anti-social behaviour (122) made up 49% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,896th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Dulwich Village | Southwark | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 804 | 49,295 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.5 | 156.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,239 | 314,786 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dulwich Village peaked in the year to August 2020 (944 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (734). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 804 | 78.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 871 | 85.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 849 | 82.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 734 | 71.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 850 | 83.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 834 | 81.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 944 | 92.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 932 | 91.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 924 | 90.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 85 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 67 |
| May 2026 | 61 |
| April 2026 | 74 |
| March 2026 | 65 |
| February 2026 | 65 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 70 |
| September 2025 | 68 |
Compared with England and Wales, Dulwich Village recorded notably more theft from the person (5.6 times the national rate), bicycle theft (4.6 times the national rate) and vehicle crime (2.8 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (63% below) and public order (59% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 70 to 86 and theft from the person rose from 80 to 96, while robbery fell from 60 to 33 and vehicle crime fell from 220 to 142.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 142 | 13.9 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 131 | 12.8 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 122 | 11.9 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Theft from the person | 96 | 9.4 | 1.7 | +20% |
| Other theft | 86 | 8.4 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Burglary | 58 | 5.7 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Bicycle theft | 39 | 3.8 | 0.8 | +18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Robbery | 33 | 3.2 | 1.4 | -45% |
| Public order | 28 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Dulwich Village; the highest is Rye Lane (199.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Peckham Rye (56.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dulwich Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goose Green | 1,306 | 103.5 | +32% |
| Champion Hill | 574 | 66.5 | -15% |
| Dulwich Hill | 1,016 | 90.7 | +15% |
| Rye Lane | 3,825 | 199.4 | +154% |
| Dulwich Wood | 600 | 72.7 | -7% |
| St Giles | 1,672 | 117.1 | +49% |
| Peckham Rye | 542 | 56.0 | -29% |
| Camberwell Green | 2,348 | 151.6 | +93% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Dulwich Village over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Croxted Mews” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Croxted Mews | 52 |
| On or near Stradella Road | 40 |
| On or near Colwell Road | 35 |
| On or near Red Post Hill | 35 |
| On or near Carver Road | 31 |
| On or near Parking Area | 31 |
| On or near Royal George Mews | 24 |
| On or near Sunray Avenue | 24 |
| On or near Casino Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Court Lane Gardens | 23 |
Of the 682 crimes in Dulwich Village with a recorded outcome, 70% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 122 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 476 | 69.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 107 | 15.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 5.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 15 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Dulwich Village has an estimated population of 10,239 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (72%, against 34%), fewer residents with no qualifications (7.4%, against 18.2%) and less social housing (12%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dulwich Village average decile 7.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Dulwich Village | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 65.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 72.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 7.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 69.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Dulwich Village a safe place to live?
Dulwich Village recorded 78.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,896th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Dulwich Village?
Vehicle crime was the most common category, with 142 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (131).
Is crime in Dulwich Village going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dulwich Village was down 8% on the year before: 804 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 871 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dulwich Village?
About 10,239 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dulwich Village?
Dulwich Village is policed by Metropolitan Police.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.