Crime in Rye Lane: statistics, rates and trends

3,825 crimes were recorded in Rye Lane in the 12 months to August 2026, 199.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (838), violence and sexual offences (787) and theft from the person (376) made up 52% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 196th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureRye LaneSouthwarkEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,82549,2955,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents199.4156.696.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%0%-1%
Population19,184314,78658,127,638

Recorded crime in Rye Lane peaked in the year to August 2025 (4,080 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (3,127). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,825199.496.7
Year to August 20254,080212.797.2
Year to August 20243,456180.297.9
Year to August 20233,127163.0n/a
Year to August 20223,485181.7102.0
Year to August 20213,322173.2101.4
Year to August 20203,607188.0102.7
Year to August 20193,962206.5101.7
Year to August 20183,852200.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026329
July 2026354
June 2026347
May 2026342
April 2026361
March 2026297
February 2026271
January 2026249
December 2025344
November 2025295
October 2025320
September 2025316

Compared with England and Wales, Rye Lane recorded notably more theft from the person (11.7 times the national rate), bicycle theft (7.9 times the national rate) and robbery (6.5 times the national rate), and notably less other crime (24% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 78 to 125 and robbery rose from 118 to 169, while shoplifting fell from 855 to 313.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour83843.715.4+2%
Violence and sexual offences78741.034.2+14%
Theft from the person37619.61.7+18%
Other theft33417.46.4+4%
Shoplifting31316.38.5-63%
Vehicle crime23812.45.0+5%
Burglary19410.13.6+9%
Robbery1698.81.4+43%
Public order1578.26.7-2%
Bicycle theft1256.50.8+60%
Drugs1206.33.3-3%
Criminal damage and arson1125.86.7-14%
Other crime311.62.1+3%
Possession of weapons311.61.0+35%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Rye Lane has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rye Lane
Nunhead & Queen's Road1,883112.8-43%
Champion Hill57466.5-67%
Peckham1,946129.6-35%
Goose Green1,306103.5-48%
St Giles1,672117.1-41%
Peckham Rye54256.0-72%
Old Kent Road2,315143.9-28%
Dulwich Hill1,01690.7-55%

The 10 locations below account for 47% of the crime recorded in Rye Lane over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (620).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area620
On or near Nightclub261
On or near Basing Court154
On or near Moncrieff Place139
On or near Supermarket135
On or near Bus/Coach Station123
On or near Almond Close101
On or near Peckham High Street97
On or near Talfourd Road84
On or near Clayton Road76

Of the 2,987 crimes in Rye Lane with a recorded outcome, 57% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 838 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,70056.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect61020.4%34.5%
Under investigation2548.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1535.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable1264.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable541.8%2.5%
Local resolution511.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation200.7%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest90.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest50.2%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice30.1%0.1%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%

Rye Lane has an estimated population of 19,184 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (54%, against 23%), more social housing (35%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (58%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rye Lane average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureRye LaneEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work69.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired9.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)58.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van54.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage37.9%62.5%
Social rented homes35.3%17.1%
Private rented homes26.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.95.5 (England)

Is Rye Lane a safe place to live?

Rye Lane recorded 199.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 196th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Rye Lane?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 838 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (787).

Is crime in Rye Lane going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rye Lane was down 6% on the year before: 3,825 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,080 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rye Lane?

About 19,184 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rye Lane?

Rye Lane is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/rye-lane">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/rye-lane</a>